The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2018, 07:40 AM
Jcarax Jcarax is offline
Registered User
Jcarax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 966054
Jcarax Reputation: 10
Default ICUE doesn't recognize my Void Pro

AS the title says, I updated the software to 3.5.111 and it doesn't recognize my Void Pro anymore.
All I can see are my K70 keyboard and my ram.

Never had this problem before.

Oh and also the memory usage of the software went up to 260mb, which is ridiculously high considering it used to be around 130-150 before.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2018, 07:54 AM
Jcarax Jcarax is offline
Registered User
Jcarax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 966058
Jcarax Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, turns out it was a Windows update issue. I got void pro working again, had nothing to do with the sofware.
But high memory usage persists, it is around 270mb which is insane.
Was around 130-150 before the update.

Is this a bug or is this how the sofware will work from now on?
If so, I may want to revert back to an old version if thats possible.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2018, 07:59 AM
Jcarax Jcarax is offline
Registered User
Jcarax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 966060
Jcarax Reputation: 10
Default

OK I've confirmed the software is definitely broken. It sees corsair void pro, but on the dashboard it says it is unavailable. I can't hear the side tone, turning it on or off has no effect, but when I shut down the software the sidetone starts working again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2018, 01:24 PM
Jcarax Jcarax is offline
Registered User
Jcarax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 966090
Jcarax Reputation: 10
Default

I uninstalled ICUE and reinstalled CUE and now the static lightning effect on my K70 doesn't work(every other lightning effect does) and the sidetone on void pro still doesn't work.

So yeah, never buying anything corsair related ever again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.