The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:05 AM
tanadam124 tanadam124 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 958706
tanadam124 Reputation: 10
Default Void Pro, Low volume when using dolby adapter?

There seems to be something wrong with the audio when I'm playing Rainbow Six Siege. Everything sounds softer than usual and directional audio is all weird. If I plug my headphones into the audio jack on my laptop instead of the dolby adapter, everything sounds fine.

Is there a fix to this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-12-2018, 01:54 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 130
POST ID # = 958778
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello tanadam124,


Is it just happening in Rainbow Six Seige? Have you tried other USB ports for the Dolby adapter? It's possible that the laptop's ports aren't providing enough power causing it to sound quieter.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-13-2018, 03:25 AM
tanadam124 tanadam124 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 958859
tanadam124 Reputation: 10
Default

Overwatch too actually, well everything sounds softer.

Like you said, It could be that my USB ports are not providing enough power... There is a problem here tho, I dont have any ports that provide more power.

I'll try to get a Type C to USB and try to plug it in there to see if everything is normal.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-13-2018, 12:30 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 499
POST ID # = 958905
Corsair Mint Reputation: 24
Default

Hi tanadam, could it also be that surround is turned on and sounds are just more simulated as distant?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:49 PM
tanadam124 tanadam124 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 958997
tanadam124 Reputation: 10
Default

I had surround turned off in CUE while I'm playing games.

Is it possible that windows is forcing surround on it?

https://imgur.com/a/FAYKDKJ
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-15-2018, 06:24 PM
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 499
POST ID # = 959247
Corsair Mint Reputation: 24
Default

Can you check under Spatial sound to see if it may be turned on or enabling surround there?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.