The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2016, 12:14 PM
BendiStraws BendiStraws is offline
Registered User
BendiStraws's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 877069
BendiStraws Reputation: 10
Default Help! CUE Will Not Open At All!

I had the older CUE software that I used for my RBG Strafe and after I downloaded this new version is removed the old one. Now this new version will not open at all and can't access my profiles.

If anyone can help me solve this, I'd be grateful for your help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture 1.JPG (67.2 KB, 197 views)
File Type: jpg Capture 2.JPG (71.2 KB, 139 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-28-2016, 05:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,303
POST ID # = 877104
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

Are you using the latest video drivers?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-29-2016, 10:47 AM
BendiStraws BendiStraws is offline
Registered User
BendiStraws's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 877185
BendiStraws Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, the video drivers on the GeForce Experience are all up to date however, I don't see how that affects CUE from opening.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-29-2016, 11:57 AM
Nation Nation is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 877189
Nation Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here. Just started happening today with CUE 1.

I noticed this week two windows updates. Tried running in compatibility mode, admi, etc etc.

Was working completely fine yesterday.

Would use Cue2 but it does not have the same functionality for interrupting macros with macros.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-31-2016, 07:34 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 877376
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is it the same fault module (Qt5Gui.dll), causing the crash?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-31-2016, 01:02 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,303
POST ID # = 877415
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BendiStraws View Post
Yes, the video drivers on the GeForce Experience are all up to date however, I don't see how that affects CUE from opening.
Ive seen issues like this related to bad video drivers (since CUE uses some degree of GPU processing).

Can I get a log of this problem as well?

Follow these steps:

1. run C:\Windows\SysWOW64\taskmgr.exe (or bring it up with CTRL+SHIFT+ESC).
2. run CUE
3. don't close the error
4. find CUE.exe in the task manager
5. right button click on it -> Create Dump File
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 10-31-2016 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-15-2017, 03:58 AM
Rapt0r_GT Rapt0r_GT is offline
Registered User
Rapt0r_GT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 899392
Rapt0r_GT Reputation: 10
Default

Can I ask if there has been any fix found for this problem as I have had the same error occurring for the last few weeks. It used to work but all of a sudden I tried opening it from the task-bar one day and it crashes with this error. I went back to version 1.16.42, which works fine for me, but every version 2.x I have tried since does the same thing (including the latest 2.12.66).

It starts on startup but as soon as I try to bring to foreground, it crashes. Same if I open from start menu.

I have a clean install of the latest Nvidia Graphics drivers(381.65), however it was also doing it on previous ones. Running win 7 64bit

Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-15-2017, 04:45 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, U.S.A., Earth, Solar System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Group, Local Sheet, Local Volume, Virgo cluster, Virgo Supercluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
Posts: 872
POST ID # = 899397
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default Application Error,Faulting application name: CUE.exe,Faulting module name: Qt5Gui.dll

Application Error,Faulting application name: CUE.exe,Faulting module name: Qt5Gui.dll

I think that all these issues may be related:
First, make sure your video drivers are up to date.

Second, make sure your USB drivers are up-to-date.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Firmware update can fail if you're using Microsoft default drivers for Asmedia USB 3.0 ports. Install the actual Asmedia drivers for the 3.0 (ASUS' support page) or connect the devices to the top two USB 2.0 ports (native) and you shouldn't have any problems.
Thirdly, make sure you are using the latest CUE version.

Fourthly, ensure you have no environment variable QT_PLUGIN_PATH defined.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
our devs will change the code and ignore the environment variable in case this issue occurs again in the next update. This way if other software uses Qt and have parameters like this, we will ensure ours is not affected.
Finally, contact Corsair James via private message.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post

Follow these steps:
  1. run C:\Windows\SysWOW64\taskmgr.exe (or bring it up with CTRL+SHIFT+ESC).
  2. run CUE
  3. don't close the error
  4. find CUE.exe in the task manager
  5. right button click on it -> Create Dump File
Contacting him via private message may help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I have a new version coming out. PM me and I'll distribute it for beta testing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
As a temporary workaround, open task manager, go to the startup tab and right click CUE in the list of startup programs.

Go to properties -> compatibility, then check the box to run as administrator, then apply.

That should make CUE startup with admin privileges when you login to Windows.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-18-2017, 02:41 AM
Rapt0r_GT Rapt0r_GT is offline
Registered User
Rapt0r_GT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 899748
Rapt0r_GT Reputation: 10
Default

I found a few of those threads by searching QT5GUI.dll using the forum search (also how I found this one) but none of them really seemed to be resolved.

I have tried your first three steps and none of them worked unfortunately. The forth one I am a bit confused with. I am not a developer so I don't know where the environment variable QT_PLUGIN_PATH is defined. Some file, I don't know.

Anyway, I have PM'd James and will wait to see what he says. Sounds like he might have a lead thanks to Moufle, we'll see.

Thank you for all the links and help though Comet.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-18-2017, 05:16 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, U.S.A., Earth, Solar System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Group, Local Sheet, Local Volume, Virgo cluster, Virgo Supercluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
Posts: 872
POST ID # = 899754
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Microsoft documents User Environment Variables
To add or modify environment variables, the user selects System from the Control Panel, then selects the Environment tab. The user can also add or modify environment variables at a command prompt using the set command. Environment variables created with the set command apply only to the command window in which they are set, and to its child processes. For more information, type set /? at a command prompt.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-19-2017, 02:46 AM
Rapt0r_GT Rapt0r_GT is offline
Registered User
Rapt0r_GT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 899841
Rapt0r_GT Reputation: 10
Default

Ahhhh, thank you Comet, that helps a bunch.

Unfortunately though, I'm not seeing a QT_PLUGIN_PATH in either User variables or System variables and CUE 2 is still crashing on bring to foreground. Hmmm...
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-16-2017, 12:18 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, U.S.A., Earth, Solar System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Group, Local Sheet, Local Volume, Virgo cluster, Virgo Supercluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
Posts: 872
POST ID # = 903391
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Oops

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Ive seen issues like this related to bad video drivers (since CUE uses some degree of GPU processing).

Can I get a log of this problem as well?

Follow these steps:

1. run C:\Windows\SysWOW64\taskmgr.exe (or bring it up with CTRL+SHIFT+ESC).
2. run CUE
3. don't close the error
4. find CUE.exe in the task manager
5. right button click on it -> Create Dump File
I have attached the CUE logs found when CUE opens up to just a black screen.

The dump file exceeds the 5MB upload size for ZIP files on this forum. I created a 23-part multivolume archive, and renamed the files to .ZIP extension. Please see my final post in this series to get instructions on recovering the .DMP file from these attachments.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (15.6 KB, 34 views)
File Type: zip CUE.001.zip (4.77 MB, 70 views)
File Type: zip CUE.002.zip (4.77 MB, 53 views)
File Type: zip CUE.003.zip (4.77 MB, 46 views)
File Type: zip CUE.004.zip (4.77 MB, 58 views)
File Type: zip CUE.005.zip (4.77 MB, 53 views)
File Type: zip CUE.006.zip (4.77 MB, 50 views)
File Type: zip CUE.007.zip (4.77 MB, 52 views)
File Type: zip CUE.008.zip (4.77 MB, 54 views)
File Type: zip CUE.009.zip (4.77 MB, 63 views)

Last edited by Comet ☄; 05-16-2017 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-16-2017, 01:34 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, U.S.A., Earth, Solar System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Group, Local Sheet, Local Volume, Virgo cluster, Virgo Supercluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
Posts: 872
POST ID # = 903403
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Ive seen issues like this related to bad video drivers (since CUE uses some degree of GPU processing).

Can I get a log of this problem as well?
There are more parts to the multivolume compressed ZIP archive of the dump file than can be attached to a single forum post. See the next post for directions on how to recover the original dump file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CUE.010.zip (4.77 MB, 60 views)
File Type: zip CUE.011.zip (4.77 MB, 53 views)
File Type: zip CUE.012.zip (4.77 MB, 52 views)
File Type: zip CUE.013.zip (4.77 MB, 61 views)
File Type: zip CUE.014.zip (4.77 MB, 58 views)
File Type: zip CUE.015.zip (4.77 MB, 55 views)
File Type: zip CUE.016.zip (4.77 MB, 59 views)
File Type: zip CUE.017.zip (4.77 MB, 47 views)
File Type: zip CUE.018.zip (4.77 MB, 48 views)
File Type: zip CUE.019.zip (4.77 MB, 57 views)

Last edited by Comet ☄; 05-16-2017 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-16-2017, 01:38 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California, U.S.A., Earth, Solar System, Orion Spiral Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Group, Local Sheet, Local Volume, Virgo cluster, Virgo Supercluster, Laniakea Supercluster, Universe
Posts: 872
POST ID # = 903407
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Ive seen issues like this related to bad video drivers (since CUE uses some degree of GPU processing).

Can I get a log of this problem as well?

Follow these steps:

1. run C:\Windows\SysWOW64\taskmgr.exe (or bring it up with CTRL+SHIFT+ESC).
2. run CUE
3. don't close the error
4. find CUE.exe in the task manager
5. right button click on it -> Create Dump File
I needed to rename the files (e.g. CUE.ZIP.001 to CUE.001.ZIP) in order to attach the parts of the ZIP file. I used 7-zip open-source freeware. To reconstitute your dump file, you could download the 23 parts, naming each part as indicated below, and then using 7-zip to open the first file. Then you will be able to extract the 395,767,244 byte CUE.dmp.
  1. CUE.zip.001
  2. CUE.zip.002
  3. CUE.zip.003
  4. CUE.zip.004
  5. CUE.zip.005
  6. CUE.zip.006
  7. CUE.zip.007
  8. CUE.zip.008
  9. CUE.zip.009
  10. CUE.zip.010
  11. CUE.zip.011
  12. CUE.zip.012
  13. CUE.zip.013
  14. CUE.zip.014
  15. CUE.zip.015
  16. CUE.zip.016
  17. CUE.zip.017
  18. CUE.zip.018
  19. CUE.zip.019
  20. CUE.zip.020
  21. CUE.zip.021
  22. CUE.zip.022
  23. CUE.zip.023
Attached Files
File Type: zip CUE.020.zip (4.77 MB, 59 views)
File Type: zip CUE.021.zip (4.77 MB, 57 views)
File Type: zip CUE.022.zip (4.77 MB, 54 views)
File Type: zip CUE.023.zip (4.59 MB, 51 views)

Last edited by Comet ☄; 05-16-2017 at 01:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-29-2017, 02:52 AM
Rapt0r_GT Rapt0r_GT is offline
Registered User
Rapt0r_GT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 906076
Rapt0r_GT Reputation: 10
Default

Update: My issue has just been solved thanks to this thread. Not sure if this will help others with the QT5gui.dll error but it fixed it for me.

Thanks again Comet for your help as well. Much appreciated. Let me know if you need more info. Cheers
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.