The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2017, 10:23 AM
Perius Perius is offline
Registered User
Perius's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 895424
Perius Reputation: 10
Important CUE conflict Mass Effect Andromeda

For some reason you will get a black screen when trying to start the game with cue installed. You have to uninstall and reboot to start the game.
The game is still in trial, but this needs fixing asap.
Tried the two latest cue versions and they both crash the game.
I do not know if it is the game or cue that is the problem, but you need to contact EA/Bioware and figure it out.
I use CUE for my audio with the void headset so i can not have it uninstalled, need surround in other games.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 03-16-2017, 11:56 AM
red_vette red_vette is offline
Registered User
red_vette's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 895433
red_vette Reputation: 10
Default

Same issues here and it appears others are having the same conflict.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-16-2017, 04:50 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,401
POST ID # = 895483
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Hello,

We are aware of the issue and we are working on a fix. The only solution we have at the moment is to currently stop CUE or uninstall CUE from running until a fix is rolled out. We do apologize for the inconvenience, but rest assure that our team is working on a fix.

Last edited by Corsair Henry; 03-16-2017 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-16-2017, 06:49 PM
Huntercyril Huntercyril is offline
Registered User
Huntercyril's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 895493
Huntercyril Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Hello,

We are aware of the issue and we are working on a fix. The only solution we have at the moment is to currently uninstall CUE until a fix is rolled out. We do apologize for the inconvenience, but rest assure that our team is working on a fix.
Hi, Corsair Henry, I found out there is another way to play the game, one which does not require to uninstall the software.

I prevent CUE from launching at Windows start, by ctrl+alt+del then task manager then on Startup menu, i deactivate CUE, then restart the computer, therefore software drivers doesn't launch when Windows starts, and i can still play the game.

That " alternate " way allows users to avoid losing datas and profiles they created on the software, in the wait of an hopefully very soon fix.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-16-2017, 07:27 PM
GloriousGe0rge GloriousGe0rge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 895496
GloriousGe0rge Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntercyril View Post
Hi, Corsair Henry, I found out there is another way to play the game, one which does not require to uninstall the software.

I prevent CUE from launching at Windows start, by ctrl+alt+del then task manager then on Startup menu, i deactivate CUE, then restart the computer, therefore software drivers doesn't launch when Windows starts, and i can still play the game.

That " alternate " way allows users to avoid losing datas and profiles they created on the software, in the wait of an hopefully very soon fix.
You're absolutely right! You wouldn't happen to be DralaFiZero on the EA forums would you? He just posted the same thing.

Tested out myself, does work.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-16-2017, 07:42 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,401
POST ID # = 895500
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntercyril View Post
Hi, Corsair Henry, I found out there is another way to play the game, one which does not require to uninstall the software.

I prevent CUE from launching at Windows start, by ctrl+alt+del then task manager then on Startup menu, i deactivate CUE, then restart the computer, therefore software drivers doesn't launch when Windows starts, and i can still play the game.

That " alternate " way allows users to avoid losing datas and profiles they created on the software, in the wait of an hopefully very soon fix.
Thanks for the alternative suggestion!

Last edited by Corsair Henry; 03-16-2017 at 08:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-16-2017, 07:55 PM
Huntercyril Huntercyril is offline
Registered User
Huntercyril's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 895501
Huntercyril Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GloriousGe0rge View Post
You're absolutely right! You wouldn't happen to be DralaFiZero on the EA forums would you? He just posted the same thing.

Tested out myself, does work.
No, i'm not on their forums for now, but since we were many players waiting for the game, i'm not surprised i'm not the only one trying to not delete my CUE profiles :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Thanks for the alternative suggest!
Glad it helps other people, this game is very damn good, would be a shame they get pissed off of uninstalling when deactivate does the trick too :)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-16-2017, 08:07 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
CUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 895502
Corsair James Reputation: 41
Default

Awesome! Thanks for providing a workaround!
__________________

CORSAIR ONE - PC Redefined
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/landing/one
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-17-2017, 10:42 AM
Inquisitive Inquisitive is offline
Registered User
Inquisitive's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 895545
Inquisitive Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I don't know if this is relevant.. but thinking I'm smarter than the issue, I loaded ME:A and re-installed CUE with ME:A open. Played fine but my UPS battery back-up beeped a high pitched brief tone twice about 5 minutes a part until I exited the game. My wife's PC also has a UPS and didn't beep, so it wasn't my power.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-17-2017, 11:57 AM
Perius Perius is offline
Registered User
Perius's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 895553
Perius Reputation: 10
Woah!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inquisitive View Post
Hi,

I don't know if this is relevant.. but thinking I'm smarter than the issue, I loaded ME:A and re-installed CUE with ME:A open. Played fine but my UPS battery back-up beeped a high pitched brief tone twice about 5 minutes a part until I exited the game. My wife's PC also has a UPS and didn't beep, so it wasn't my power.
Thank you, you are a genius :)

I removed cue from startup and made a shortcut on the taskbar.
So now i just start cue AFTER i started the game, and get full surround :) And i only need to reboot every time i need to start up the game again.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-17-2017, 12:50 PM
evolad evolad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 895556
evolad Reputation: 10
Default

How long is the fix going to take??
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-17-2017, 02:17 PM
Kerensky18 Kerensky18 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 895566
Kerensky18 Reputation: 10
Default

I wonder if going into services and stopping the service will allow you to launch the game. I'll try this when I get home.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-17-2017, 06:59 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,401
POST ID # = 895604
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Update: EA has found and fixed the issue on their end and will deploy it on the next scheduled update. Thank you for your patience!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-17-2017, 07:01 PM
Perius Perius is offline
Registered User
Perius's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 895605
Perius Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Update: EA has found and fixed the issue on their end and will deploy it on the next scheduled update. Thank you for your patience!
Nice. Thank you for the reply.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-17-2017, 09:12 PM
Huntercyril Huntercyril is offline
Registered User
Huntercyril's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 895623
Huntercyril Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Update: EA has found and fixed the issue on their end and will deploy it on the next scheduled update. Thank you for your patience!
Thanks for the situation update !
Does this mean the problem will be solved when they release the next update for the game or will we need to have a fix update for CUE too ?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.