The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2012, 03:17 PM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 576163
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default Cmt16gx3m4x2133c9 (Dominator GT 16GB)

Hi,

OCCT is throwing up errors with the 16gb kit.

Wondered if I could get some help please?

I've increased the Vcore to 1.4v and LLC is at 75%.
Also tried 2T and 1T.
Ram timings are stock. And DRAM I've increased to 1.6V as I'd tried 1.5v previously.

Could this be because of the extra two sticks (4 in total) ?
Motherboard: Asus Maximus IV Extreme (latest BIOS)
CHIP: 2600K @ 4.6Mhz (on water)
Corsair AX1200W PSU

Vcore: 1.4v
VCCIO: 1.08125v
CPU PLL: 1.71250v
VDIM: 1.6v

Here's are some recent OCCT shots...























Additional Comment:

Also Run a Memtest over night. No errors.

Last edited by SolidCrew; 05-03-2012 at 03:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 05-03-2012, 07:36 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 576203
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Yes the extra required voltage could be because you have all slots filled. It not uncommon either.

Last edited by peanutz94; 05-03-2012 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 05-04-2012, 02:44 AM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 576233
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I just did a 10hr OCCT with 2 sticks in and it passed.
This was on 1T (not 2T).

Can anyone advise what I need to do to get 4 sticks (16gb) stable?

thanks
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 05-04-2012, 04:07 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 576244
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Your either going to have to back down your overclock or reduce your memory frequency. Especially if you are trying to run them at 2133mhz.

The memory passes OCCT and memtest then the memory is not at fault.

Last edited by peanutz94; 05-04-2012 at 04:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 05-04-2012, 06:06 AM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 576263
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

There is a setting in the BIOS that is set to AUTO.
This is for the memory controller.

Could it be that, that I need to manually set with more volts?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 05-04-2012, 10:39 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 576297
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Solid Crew, you could try a bump in VCCSA voltage. That should be your memory controller voltage.

If a bump in memory controller voltage does not help you'll have to sacrifice one overclock for another or try to find a sweet spot somewhere in between. Try 1866mhz with your current overclock, see what that gets ya. I think your asking too much of your RAM and CPU, but thats just my opinion.

Good Luck!

Last edited by peanutz94; 05-04-2012 at 10:47 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 05-04-2012, 11:55 AM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 576310
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Solid Crew, you could try a bump in VCCSA voltage. That should be your memory controller voltage.

If a bump in memory controller voltage does not help you'll have to sacrifice one overclock for another or try to find a sweet spot somewhere in between. Try 1866mhz with your current overclock, see what that gets ya. I think your asking too much of your RAM and CPU, but thats just my opinion.

Good Luck!
Thanks for your advice.

Do you have any recommendations to max voltages to try with VCCSA?
I have the memory controller on Auto currently.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 05-04-2012, 04:43 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 576379
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Double check intels spec, but i believe it's 1.2v max
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 05-18-2012, 01:28 AM
MaFi0s0 MaFi0s0 is offline
Registered User
MaFi0s0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 579045
MaFi0s0 Reputation: 10
Default

Bump VCCIO to 1.1 thats the memory controller voltage.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 05-19-2012, 07:40 AM
jigar110 jigar110 is offline
Registered User
jigar110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 579289
jigar110 Reputation: 10
Default

I Have Purchased 1600Mhz 16gb module its working very good no problem and its support Intel XMP 1.3 Revision And Its Ultra Low Watt Memory its achive 1600MHz At 1.35Watt Only.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.