The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2012, 12:11 PM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 574986
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default Cmt16gx3m4x2133c9

Hi,

I have recently purchased...
Corsair Dominator GT 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3 PC3-17000C9 2133MHz Dual/Quad Channel Kit with DHX Pro Connector (CMT16GX3M4X2133C9).

Seems to be great ram :)

SYSTEM SPEC:
Asus Maximus IV Extreme (P67)
Intel 2600K @ 4.6Ghz (on water)
Corsair 1200 PSU

I have all 4 modules installed and I loaded the XMP profile. All settings have been applied correctly.

I was wondering if I was able to push this ram any further?
Tighter timings to try @ 2133
and also higher Mhz to try?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2012, 12:23 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,744
POST ID # = 574988
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Basically all you can do is experiment and try on your own. Corsair can not guarantee anything other than the rated timings and speeds printed on each stick. But if you can get more out of them , thats a bonus!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2012, 12:34 PM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 574999
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default

I'm looking for a recommendation to try.
Hopefully Ram Guy will be able to assist with those.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:10 PM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 575043
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default

My current timings are...

9
11
10
27
2T

Am I not able to put it on 1T?

Also it says on the Corsair page that the SPD settings are...
http://www.corsair.com/memory/intel-...m4x2133c9.html

9-9-9-24

Am I able to use those as the main timings ? if so would that be 1T or 2T?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2012, 04:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 575079
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but I can only support the tested settings that will be printed on the modules. But you can try anything that you like. Just don't go over 1.65 Volts on the memory voltage as it might damage your CPU but the memory can take up to 1.9 Volts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:27 AM
SolidCrew SolidCrew is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 575201
SolidCrew Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I am sorry but I can only support the tested settings that will be printed on the modules. But you can try anything that you like. Just don't go over 1.65 Volts on the memory voltage as it might damage your CPU but the memory can take up to 1.9 Volts.
hum!

Should this ram be on T2? Is that normal for good quality 2133Mhz Ram?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2012, 03:40 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,744
POST ID # = 575269
peanutz94 Reputation: 82
Default

Corsair recommends 2t for best stability on almost all modules.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:42 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,297
POST ID # = 575492
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Command Rate is not really a memory setting and would be dependant on the make and model of MB and PSU and the specific CPU you have installed. You might look this setting up on http://www.techarp.com/show.aspx?fileID=18 and get a better explanation.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2012, 04:14 PM
Wlada011's Avatar
Wlada011 Wlada011 is offline
Registered User
Wlada011's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 144
POST ID # = 577604
Wlada011 Reputation: 10
Default

I will go on same kit with EVGA Z77FTW.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.