The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Hardware Related (Non Corsair Questions) > Storage (Hard Drives, CD Roms, etc.)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2012, 11:57 AM
NeilF NeilF is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 575209
NeilF Reputation: 10
Default Vista 64 on an SSD - OK?

If I migrate (clone) my existing Vista 64bit OS over to a ******** SSD? Should I expect any issues/problems?

I've heard talk of TRIM not being supported on Vista. Is that going to cause an issue?

Do I need to run any tools/utilities from time to time?

Last edited by Wired; 04-28-2012 at 04:55 PM. Reason: not a Corsair SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:54 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,000
POST ID # = 575277
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Neil, Corsair doesn't make that drive. FYI Vista doesn't support TRIM.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.