The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Software Related (Non Corsair Questions) > Internet and Email

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 27 votes, 4.56 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2004, 11:17 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,001
POST ID # = 116661
Wired Reputation: 16
Default Read Me: Can't Connect With Cable Modem

Here's a quick and dirty guide on what to do if you can't get online with your cable modem (and yes, I do see the irony in this )

1. Take out the power cord from the cable modem for at least 30 seconds. Note: This is often referred to as power cycling a cable modem. Hitting the power button or standby button is not sufficient.

2. Plug it back in, and wait for the lights to resume their normal pattern.

3. Try to get online. No go? You may have to reboot your computer as well depending on which operating system you are using. Also, if you have a router and/or hub, power cycle them as well.

4. Still not online? Check to see what your IP is.

If you are running Win98 or WinME, type in WINIPCFG (this is not case sensitive) into the RUN command from the START menu. Change your adapter to your Network Interface Card (NIC).

In Win2K / WinXP, you can open up a command prompt, then type in the command IPCONFIG. In WinXP, you can alternatively go to your Control Panel -> Network Connection -> Local Area Connection -> Support

More to come later!

Last edited by Technobeard; 06-21-2014 at 08:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:20 PM
capybara's Avatar
capybara capybara is offline
Former Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: san diego,ca,usa
Posts: 753
POST ID # = 116939
capybara Reputation: 10
Default

alt step 4. in internet explorer, goto tools,
internet options, connections.
dialup settings should say "never dial"
5. click on lan settings. should say " autodetect"
6. proxy server box should be NOT checked
(unless of course you have a proxy server in which case
you will probably have set up the proxy server yourself
but having a proxy server is RARE)
7. shut down previous open internet explorers.
8. open up a new internet explorer. still no go?
9. run ipconfig
10. if ipconfig starts with 169, run
ipconfig / release and then ipconfig /renew
if you get an ip NOT starting with 169, ping yahoo or msn. if you can ping them, your internet explorer is bad.
if your still getting an ip starting with 169, go to next step
TO BE CONTINUED :)
__________________
first i took apart a 286, then a 386, then a bunch of 486s, then a bunch of socket 7s....

Last edited by capybara; 04-19-2004 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:16 PM
capybara's Avatar
capybara capybara is offline
Former Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: san diego,ca,usa
Posts: 753
POST ID # = 119823
capybara Reputation: 10
Default

step 11. if your still getting an ip starting with 169, reboot the cable modem, then, reboot the router if any, then reboot your computer.
12. still ip 169? remove the router and repeat step 11.
13. still ip 169? its a hardware problem. does the green light on your
ethernet card come on? if not try a new cable, or a new ethernet card.
14. if the green light on your enet card is on, calll up your isp's tech support,
and ask them what the correct lights that should be lit on your cable modem.
your isps tech support will be very cooperative and if necess send a tech to your house to figure out signal levels and so on.
15. i usually keep an old computer around, so if your good computer wont go online, you can try the old computer, and so suss out: is it the computer,
or is it other issues.
__________________
first i took apart a 286, then a 386, then a bunch of 486s, then a bunch of socket 7s....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2004, 11:41 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,001
POST ID # = 119825
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Note: Rebooting a device means pulling the power cable and letting it sit for at least 30 seconds.

Also, if you're getting a 169 when you're connected directly to the modem, try disconnecting the coax line, then reboot the modem. In rare cases, signal flux can confuse the modem.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2004, 10:39 PM
capybara's Avatar
capybara capybara is offline
Former Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: san diego,ca,usa
Posts: 753
POST ID # = 120074
capybara Reputation: 10
Default

also, if your using a router, get an ip starting with 10, it
means your getting a good connection between computer & the router,
but u still have to suss out if there is a good connection
between router and cable modem, and if cable modem is working or not.
__________________
first i took apart a 286, then a 386, then a bunch of 486s, then a bunch of socket 7s....

Last edited by capybara; 05-11-2004 at 10:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2004, 01:23 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,001
POST ID # = 120093
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

???????????????????????????????????????????????
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2004, 10:15 PM
capybara's Avatar
capybara capybara is offline
Former Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: san diego,ca,usa
Posts: 753
POST ID # = 123406
capybara Reputation: 10
Default

and 192.168.*.* is also a good lan address
__________________
first i took apart a 286, then a 386, then a bunch of 486s, then a bunch of socket 7s....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2005, 04:39 AM
baileyca's Avatar
baileyca baileyca is offline
The Shizzle o da Hizzle!
baileyca's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 146
POST ID # = 206108
baileyca Reputation: 10
Default Most reliable way I've found to renew IP in Win2k/XP

I find ipconfig /release /renew /etc. to have a questionable success rate. (My favourite is when it releases then hangs renewing.)

The most reliable way I've found is Start -> Control Panel -> Network and Dial Up. Right click on whatever you've named your LAN connection and choose "Disable." Once it's disabled (with a red X through the icon), double-click it to re-enable it.

C
__________________
Hello, my name is:
TOKEN HoH MAC USER
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2005, 05:55 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,001
POST ID # = 206269
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

One I used to use at work (supposedly it'd reset the winsock):
netsh int ip reset reset.txt
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2005, 12:39 AM
roadrun777's Avatar
roadrun777 roadrun777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 216993
roadrun777 Reputation: 10
Default

capybara,

I think ultimately you are going to confuse people by telling them that certain IP numbers are better and faster than others. If you are as smart as I hope you are, then you know that your IP number has squat to do with how 'good' your connection is.

Different routers/cable modems all default to different IP address ranges.
Some actually use 169.* addresses as its internal private IP numbers.
So sticking with ping and trace route to verify connection and dns is probably more to the issue.
You should also run IPCONFIG /ALL in a command prompt box to see what your gateway address is assigned to. If your gateway is 169.* and its not the same number as your IP then you are fine! Your internet explorer has nothing to do with that.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-16-2005, 07:38 PM
baileyca's Avatar
baileyca baileyca is offline
The Shizzle o da Hizzle!
baileyca's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 146
POST ID # = 218269
baileyca Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roadrun777
...going to confuse people by telling them that certain IP numbers are better and faster than others. If you are as smart as I hope you are, then you know that your IP number has squat to do with how 'good' your connection is.
I don't think he meant that 10.* was better/faster, I think he was implying that a 10.*/192.* are good NAT'd addresses. This definitely requires further explanation, but I think it's just how each person interprets it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadrun777
Different routers/cable modems all default to different IP address ranges.
Some actually use 169.* addresses as its internal private IP numbers.
If your router does this, it's a very bad thing. The 169.* range has been reserved for APIPA addressing (Automatic Private IP Addressing). These ranges should only be assigned when there's no DHCP service and no static IP.

For shame on whichever routers those are! Using IPs that are not in the proper private IP ranges is bad... (Trust me, we had a system at work that was designed to use TCP/IP but would "never be connected to the network". They randomly chose to use [and hardcode] 17.* for the IPs; guess what happened 15 years later when they decided the system needed to go on the network?) :)

C
__________________
Hello, my name is:
TOKEN HoH MAC USER
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-10-2008, 11:40 AM
Xtreeme Xtreeme is offline
Registered User
Xtreeme's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 334
POST ID # = 330628
Xtreeme Reputation: 10
Default

The problem with IP ranges is all modems have diff defaults. Linksys like the 192 ranges. Older speedtouch starts with 10 newer has 10 and 192 ranges. Its very modem specific. Regardless, the IP ranges can be changed too along with the range. Dont forget multi user modems which are also routers and make it even harder to explain.

Then there is the hard reset which varys. Cycling power usually wont help if the modem is bugged (like the log file being too large) you usually have to reset it. That means youll loose your log in info and will have to setup again. Linksys and Netgear are finicky when it comes to a reset and have diff methods like holding reset unplugging waiting 10 second while holding reset plugging in then waiting for the lights to all flash then releasing the reset. In the end you have to really explain specific modems or you may just confuse the person in trouble all the more.

There is no down and simple easy network guide since there are so many variables. Though what you have here sure is a good start! Good job guys.


The shortest guide is.....

If your network is down, call your ISP. They know the specific modem you have also thats what your paying them for. Get the help, you payed for it.

Last edited by Xtreeme; 02-10-2008 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable select or master/slave? MikeSp Storage (Hard Drives, CD Roms, etc.) 3 05-07-2004 11:09 PM
Round cable for Audigy 2 ZS Platinum? jaypee68 Sound Cards, Speakers and Multimedia 1 05-03-2004 02:55 PM
cable vs. dsl ohhryen Internet and Email 6 03-18-2004 11:49 PM
cable modem problem Programmer-PR Networking and Communications 6 03-12-2004 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.