The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2010, 08:26 PM
cburk77 cburk77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 438994
cburk77 Reputation: 10
Sly CMD8GX3M4A1600C8 - PLease confirm compatibility with AMD CPU

As I got the RAM on great sale on newegg, I may have been premature in my purchase.


I did notice some folks saying they used this ram with AMD. However, I'd like to confirm here before I make the purchase of a CPU and MB.


Thanks!

AM 3 cpu and it's a AMD Athalon II cpu

Asus or Gygabit board
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 09:14 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 439001
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

This memory is not recommended for 1600 operation on AMD platforms. There is a version we have validated, the CMD8GX3M4B1600C8

COMPLETE LIST OF CURRENT AMD MEMORY KITS
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:52 AM
cburk77 cburk77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 439044
cburk77 Reputation: 10
Default

Wonderful. I don't have the cash flow for an intel machine on this level. Live and learn.

What are my options? Package is still sealed. Can I RMA with Corsair? Or do I need to go through Newegg.com

Thanks for the heads up.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:11 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 439101
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

An RMA with Corsair will not help as we can only replace that memory with the same part. Please see if your vendor will work with you.

FYI, that memory will work with AMD. But, it will most likely top out at around 1300-1400 based on our testing.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:47 PM
cburk77 cburk77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 439139
cburk77 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you sir.

Considering I'm currently running DDR3200 on an AMD 939 board, that will be huge...

However, I'm shopping for an intel board now.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.