The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/index.php)
-   Gaming Enthusiasts Area (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=241)
-   -   Corsair Utility Engine (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=162783)

adityasinghania 10-11-2016 03:22 PM

Corsair Utility Engine
 
Macros

Let's take a hypothetical situation - I assign a new macro to the "C" alphabet key, but then If I want to record another macro on another alphabet key, for example the "V" alphabet key, and I want my macro to be exactly this: "Press C down, Release C", I can not seem to use the "C" alphabet key for the new macro because I assigned something else to the "C" alphabet key.

So basically what I want to do is, before I start recording a macro, I want the keyboard to reset to a default keyboard so I can record macros normally, i.e without other macros interfering with my recording.

TLDR (Not Recommended): Before I start recording a macro, I want the keyboard to reset to a normal keyboard so I can record my macro in peace.

LLama71 11-01-2016 10:07 AM

You could just create a new profile (which will have all the default bindings), record your macro, then delete the profile.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.