The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/index.php)
-   Overclocking and Benchmarking (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=131)
-   -   My first attempt to overclock (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=177753)

etothehizzo 05-15-2018 07:59 PM

My first attempt to overclock
 
Hello,

I'm new at this; I'm hoping someone more experienced can help me out.

I went into my BIOS and increased my multiplier to 47, and also disabled turbo mode and c-states . . . but when i stress test my system the multiplier on CPU-Z has "47" indicated in the parentheses but it stays at 42 (my default) and even at 100% usage of the CPU it never goes above 4.2 GHz (my default max).

Any suggestions would be really appreciated!!!!!!!!!

emissary42 05-16-2018 01:41 AM

I have no experience with the EVGA Z270 Models myself, but maybe you need to leave the turbo enabled for them to make use of the max multiplier. Also check if you did set a single core turbo or an all core turbo value, there might be an option to toggle between both (if you can not set a multi for each core individually).

Finally compare performance between x42 and x47 with XTU oder Cinebench.

etothehizzo 05-17-2018 05:41 PM

Yup def set it for all the cores. What info will the Cinebench give me exactly???

etothehizzo 05-17-2018 05:42 PM

thanks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by emissary42 (Post 954836)
I have no experience with the EVGA Z270 Models myself, but maybe you need to leave the turbo enabled for them to make use of the max multiplier. Also check if you did set a single core turbo or an all core turbo value, there might be an option to toggle between both (if you can not set a multi for each core individually).

Finally compare performance between x42 and x47 with XTU oder Cinebench.

Definitely set it for all cores. What info will the Cinebench give me exactly???

emissary42 05-18-2018 12:18 AM

Cinebench provides single and multi core performance scores. So you should see performance differences from changing single and all core turbo values.

Dingo89 12-18-2018 06:05 PM

What voltage are you using, and what temperatures are you seeing under full load? I'm thinking it may be throttling, could be wrong though.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.