The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Vengeance RGB Pro Not Lighting Up (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=181687)

KnifePoint69 10-09-2018 06:24 PM

Vengeance RGB Pro Not Lighting Up
 
I recently built a new PC and for almost a month everything was going just fine. A few days ago one of my ram modules didn't light up on startup. After checking how well it was seated and having no luck I tried swapping which dimm slots they were in and I'm still having the same issue, When i try to use iCue to change the colors it still doesn't change anything. I'd rather not RMA it as i would have to use different ram in the mean time, so if anyone could help me out it would be a huge help.

KnifePoint69 10-09-2018 06:25 PM

Forgot to give my pc specs

https://pcpartpicker.com/list/GmdVbX

cc10101 10-09-2018 09:52 PM

Do you have ASUS Aura installed and running? While my RAM is all lighting and working okay when I'm logged in, I noticed that when I'm logged out, or the computer is locked and and all the iCUE stuff does the default rainbow pattern, all my RAM modules go dark. And that only started happening after I installed ASUS Aura.

Corsair Art 10-10-2018 10:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KnifePoint69 (Post 975796)
I recently built a new PC and for almost a month everything was going just fine. A few days ago one of my ram modules didn't light up on startup. After checking how well it was seated and having no luck I tried swapping which dimm slots they were in and I'm still having the same issue, When i try to use iCue to change the colors it still doesn't change anything. I'd rather not RMA it as i would have to use different ram in the mean time, so if anyone could help me out it would be a huge help.

Submit a ticket if the above advice doesn't work for you. Support.corsair.com

KnifePoint69 10-10-2018 08:56 PM

I'm not sure why but after days of them not lighting up they both shined beautifully when i booted up after work today. Hopefully it stays this way and thanks for they helpful reply

alec25 10-18-2018 05:34 PM

I've had the exact same issue but with a Gigabyte motherboard. My Vengence RGB Pro look similar to this image (from another Corsair topic on the same issue) except that both of them are dark and the left one just has the top and bottom LEDs as solid red. I tried the troubleshooting tips on this and the other threads and nothing worked.

I had submitted a ticket to Corsair support but they were unable to help me and stopped responding to my ticket altogether.

Can you think of anything that you did around when they started working again? This seems to be a pretty common issue with the RGB Pro and since the official support channels are refusing to help, if I can't find a solution on the forums I'll just ask for an RMA.

luukien 10-19-2018 07:44 AM

I had same issue before, but now i have fixed by myself , u can follow my step. but i use Gigabyte X470 (AM4 socket)
1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.

sdan 10-21-2018 09:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luukien (Post 977064)
I had same issue before, but now i have fixed by myself , u can follow my step. but i use Gigabyte X470 (AM4 socket)
1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.

Oh my man you are my savior. Followed your steps and now both my DIMM back to the vibrant life. Corsair firmware update with gigabyte BIOS F3 version looks like the issue.

thiagolucchesi 12-10-2018 04:24 PM

I got it in AX370 Gaming K5
 
In my case, my motherboard is a gigabyte AX370 Gaming K5. I got it by uninstalling Icue, updating a bios for version F24d (last at the moment). I installed the Icue and the memories came back to work and recognize it in the program. :rofl: :naughty: :grande sorriso:

waynenewman 12-13-2018 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luukien (Post 977064)
I had same issue before, but now i have fixed by myself , u can follow my step. but i use Gigabyte X470 (AM4 socket)
1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.


this method allowed me to finally control the RGB on my ram using a Gigabyte B450 chipset board. Thank you :)

Clawer 02-12-2019 11:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by waynenewman (Post 985272)
this method allowed me to finally control the RGB on my ram using a Gigabyte B450 chipset board. Thank you :)



Hi don't mind which bios update did you use?

I'm having issues now


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.