The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2010, 05:22 AM
djparce djparce is offline
Registered User
djparce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 476135
djparce Reputation: 10
Exclamation

So my Pc was working fine last night, and then suddenly I restart to find that the X32 is not recognised in the bios, so I booted my dual boot up set up on another Hard drive and couldn't find the SSD drive in the my computer or disk management either, Any ideas?

Tried switching the sata ports, cables, psu cables, updated drivers. Bios is current version 4.15 its weird because I've had it in for 6 months and had no problems until now

Last edited by Wired; 11-12-2010 at 08:56 AM. Reason: merged posts
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 11-12-2010, 01:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 476195
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you try the drive on another system and see if it will detect?
If not please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we will be happy to replace it.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 11-12-2010, 02:37 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,151
POST ID # = 476209
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Shut off the power to your PSU and unplug the actual computer from the wall. Wait 30 seconds or so to let the power flush out from the capacitors. Plug it back it and see if the drive is detected.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 11-13-2010, 07:04 AM
djparce djparce is offline
Registered User
djparce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 476287
djparce Reputation: 10
Default

ok man thanks for the reply, I'm going to have a few attempts to retrieve the data first. try it in other PCs before I RMA, does it matter that I'm from the U.K?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 11-15-2010, 01:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 476514
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No the RMA is good world wide.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 11-18-2010, 04:33 AM
panco panco is offline
Registered User
panco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 476924
panco Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same thing happening to me yesterday with my x64.
The previous day I used the system normally and then switch it off. Yesterday I tried to switch on and the drive is non recognised by the bios.
tested with different sata ports, sata cables, power cables... but no luck.

I have been using it for 11 months with no problems whatsoever and with the same settings. My X64 is still of an old batch wit the first firmware an i never even tried to do a firmware update (no much point to enable trim as I'm using winxp). I'm not using ahci as it is not supported very well by my motherboard and slows down the boot process. But yesteray I also tried to switch to ahci.... without solving anything.

The "funny" thing is that when the drive is plugged in, the bios tries to detect it and stays there fo 15-20 seconds before saying that there is no drive attached. If it is unplugged the bios takes a fraction of a second to detect that nothing is plugged in the sata port.
When the x64 drive is pluged in there is also a glitch in the recognition of one of the other drives in the system, which is only detected if i go in the bios and manually try to detect it.
For the avoidance of any doubt... I did try to manually detect the drive in all the 6 sata ports of the Mobo and to detach the other drives.

Currently I have to use my old raptor.... and it feels Slooooooooooooowwwwwww

Shall I request an RMA?
If so...Shall I indicate the link to this post?
In case of rma... is thre an "expiry" date for the rma number?
The reason for my asking is that I live outside USA and will be able to send the drive back only in 3 weeks time when I visit the States.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 11-18-2010, 08:40 AM
Hotrod Hotrod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Terra Australis
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 476948
Hotrod Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panco View Post
I have the exact same thing happening to me yesterday with my x64.
The previous day I used the system normally and then switch it off. Yesterday I tried to switch on and the drive is non recognised by the bios.
tested with different sata ports, sata cables, power cables... but no luck.

I have been using it for 11 months with no problems whatsoever and with the same settings. My X64 is still of an old batch wit the first firmware an i never even tried to do a firmware update (no much point to enable trim as I'm using winxp). I'm not using ahci as it is not supported very well by my motherboard and slows down the boot process. But yesteray I also tried to switch to ahci.... without solving anything.

The "funny" thing is that when the drive is plugged in, the bios tries to detect it and stays there fo 15-20 seconds before saying that there is no drive attached. If it is unplugged the bios takes a fraction of a second to detect that nothing is plugged in the sata port.
When the x64 drive is pluged in there is also a glitch in the recognition of one of the other drives in the system, which is only detected if i go in the bios and manually try to detect it.
For the avoidance of any doubt... I did try to manually detect the drive in all the 6 sata ports of the Mobo and to detach the other drives.

Currently I have to use my old raptor.... and it feels Slooooooooooooowwwwwww

Shall I request an RMA?
If so...Shall I indicate the link to this post?
In case of rma... is thre an "expiry" date for the rma number?
The reason for my asking is that I live outside USA and will be able to send the drive back only in 3 weeks time when I visit the States.
Funnily (or not so funnily) enough this happened to my first Corsair X-64GB SSD, as it was working fine then suddenly the system / BIOS failed to even detect it - I sent it back and bought the X-128 and paid the difference and its never failed. Are the X-32's having the same issues as the X-64's? I have yet to be advised what caused mine to do this as well.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 11-18-2010, 03:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 477042
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we will be happy to replace them or it.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:09 AM
panco panco is offline
Registered User
panco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 478247
panco Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for the late reply... I was away for a few days.

Thanks for your reply.
I just requested an RMA and the case number is 1782537.
Just in case you wonder about some details of the request....In the rma request i indicated the address of my relatives in the US.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 11-30-2010, 03:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 478407
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Changed the phone number in your case it will not go through with any symbols and approved your request you should get the conformation in about 30 Min.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 11-30-2010, 06:01 PM
panco panco is offline
Registered User
panco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 478422
panco Reputation: 10
Default

I received the mail with the RMA.
Thank you for your help and support
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,304
POST ID # = 478517
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let me know if you have any more questions!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 02-01-2011, 04:01 AM
panco panco is offline
Registered User
panco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 487194
panco Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately I must return on this topic as I still have a problem.
The replacement was received (through my relatives in the States, and this explains why only a couple of day ago after almost 2 months I had the possibility to try reinstalling the SSD).
To my surprise the disk I received is behaving EXACTLY like the one I sent back, and this is straight from the box!
Just plugging it in and the bios stops also recognising most or all of the other disks, hanging for several minutes in the recognition process. If I unplug it during this wait time then the system returns immediately to normal behaviour.
I tried to re-flash the bios, trying again in different Sata ports (also in the additional gigabyte controller, tried again using AHCI, different cables etc....

At this point I was seriously thinking that it was something to do with my motherboard... but the thing I could not explain was how it comes that, out of 6 hard disks and 1 other SSD I used over time in my pc (currently 3 disks and 1 SSD working), the X64 is the only one giving me troubles.

Yesterday I tried with my PC at work…. And the behaviour was exactly the same!

As a side note: The green led inside the disk lights up, so it is not a “missing power”.

I’m astonished to discover that a product that is clearly labelled as “refurbished” is not working. I can understand that sometimes a product can be produced with a problem… but after “somebody” refurbishes it I would imagine that they would at least check if it “powers up”!

At this point I’m very puzzled about what to do… if trying again the RMA route, which would imply again the transportation costs, or else….

Any suggestion?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 02-01-2011, 08:04 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,985
POST ID # = 487209
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

1. They have an RMA depot in NL, so that may be quicker.
2. If you need to RMA a recently RMA'd item, they cover shipping.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:12 AM
panco panco is offline
Registered User
panco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 487230
panco Reputation: 10
Default

Do you know maybe what I need to do to have the rma to NL and the free shipping?
Or do I need to wait for RAM GUY reply?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Tags
x32 ssd corsair

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.