The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Hardware Related (Non Corsair Questions) > Motherboards, Processors and Overclocking

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2004, 11:49 AM
Briana Briana is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: SFV,LA,CA
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 113701
Briana Reputation: 10
Sigh.. Should i change memory refresh rate?

Hi All

If i use AIDA tool for my computer memory,i get the following results:

First Memory Module Properties
Module Name Micron Tech. 8LSDT3264AG-133B2
Serial Number 2B028863h
Module Size 256 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type SDRAM
Memory Speed PC133 (133 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage LVTTL
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh
Highest CAS Latency 3.0 (7.5 ns @ 133 MHz)
2nd Highest CAS Latency 2.0 (10.0 ns @ 100 MHz)

Memory Module Manufacturer
Company Name Micron Technology, Inc.
Product Information http://www.micron.com/products/category.jsp?path=/DRAM
******************************************************************************
Second Memory Module Properties
Module Name 16MX64E-133.8MX8
Serial Number None
Module Size 256 MB (2 rows, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type SDRAM
Memory Speed PC133 (133 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage LVTTL
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh
Highest CAS Latency 3.0 (7.5 ns @ 133 MHz)
2nd Highest CAS Latency 2.0 (15.0 ns @ 66 MHz)
******************************************************************************
Third Memory Module Properties
Module Name 16MX64E-133.8MX8
Serial Number None
Module Size 256 MB (2 rows, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type SDRAM
Memory Speed PC133 (133 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage LVTTL
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh
Highest CAS Latency 3.0 (7.5 ns @ 133 MHz)
2nd Highest CAS Latency 2.0 (15.0 ns @ 66 MHz)

Should i change the last 2 memory refresh rate?
If yes, how should i do that?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2004, 01:03 PM
CandyKid's Avatar
CandyKid CandyKid is offline
Registered User
CandyKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Duplex?
Posts: 4,596
POST ID # = 113730
CandyKid Reputation: 10
Default

Actually, no, you shouldn't try to change the refresh rate on those.

The information you're looking at is from the SPD chip on the modules themselves and is generic data for that module, not what you're actually running.

In fact, you're probably running at the 7.5us of the first module for refresh rate.

All that means is that every 7.5us a peak of electricity goes through the memory to keep the data integrity. If you don't do this, you lose data, so technically, a slower rate means the memory loses it's charge (data) slower.

This won't affect your performance, so don't worry about it.

PLUR
CK
__________________
This product is intended to be professionally installed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIOS memory parameters more than CAS (DRAM burst lenght, Idle Timer, refresh rate) blackdir General Questions 1 04-15-2004 04:46 PM
What is Dual-Channel Memory? CandyKid Tips and Tricks 0 04-08-2004 10:40 AM
Radeon 9700 pro refresh rate big problems! TRUmaNshO Video Cards, CRT's and LCD's 2 04-04-2004 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.