The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2012, 09:27 PM
wsloan wsloan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 591224
wsloan Reputation: 10
Default Binding keystrokes to K90 G keys

I just got a K90 keyboard from Amazon. First I must say I love the feel of the keys.

My problem is how to map keystrokes to the G keys. I play SWTOR and want to program G1-12 to ALT1 to ALT= (for my second hot bar). I tried recording macro's using the MR key but the problem is when I press a G key that was mapped that way all other keyboard input is ignored.

This means I can't run (WASD or arrows) and use instant cast abilities mapped to the G Keys. Is there a fix for this? I would hate to have to return the keyboard.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-20-2012, 12:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 591363
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you trying to setup a macro with Gkeys already assigned as keystrokes? Can you list exactly what you're trying to do so I can confirm?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-20-2012, 01:33 PM
wsloan wsloan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 591392
wsloan Reputation: 10
Default

What I'm trying to do is assign the keystroke ALT+1 to key G1, ALT+2 to key G2, etc.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-23-2012, 01:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 591926
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

This is possible to do. Click MR, Click the G-key you want to use, Press the Alt button, Press 1 Button and click MR to stop recording. Then delete everything except the down arrows next to Alt and 1. This sets the G key to imitate pressing both keys at once. You can change the playback options to whichever you prefer. Then enable hardware playback and save to the keyboard so you can use it in game.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-25-2012, 03:59 AM
wsloan wsloan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 592338
wsloan Reputation: 10
Default

I followed your instructions and it did not fix the problem. When I use a G key while running (either with w or up arrow) I stop running and have to start again.

This makes kiting w/instant cast abilities impossible.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-25-2012, 12:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 592424
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Ah I see, the macro does work but you didn't mention you were doing it while running. That is an issue we are looking into and will try to resolve.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-25-2012, 01:18 PM
wsloan wsloan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 592428
wsloan Reputation: 10
Default

I did mention that in my first post. I look forward to a fix.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-09-2012, 04:17 PM
wintermoot wintermoot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 595479
wintermoot Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Ah I see, the macro does work but you didn't mention you were doing it while running. That is an issue we are looking into and will try to resolve.
^^Please fix this ASAP. Macros should not change the state of other keys on the keyboard. I was really excited to use this product, but macros interrupt other actions. The product is useless for macros when in hardware mode (which is required for games, etc)

I was terribly disappointed with my purchase upon discovering this! Please Please fix!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-13-2012, 02:45 PM
wintermoot wintermoot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 596230
wintermoot Reputation: 10
Default

I tried the 1.19 firmware sent by support, but macro keys still interrupt running in any mmo I try.

Nothing seems to fix this! I've tried every type of macro the software allows, but running is still interrupted.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-16-2012, 06:22 PM
chris998 chris998 is offline
Registered User
chris998's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 596927
chris998 Reputation: 10
Default

Any word on when or if this will be fixed?

I bought this keyboard mainly for Warcraft, when the expansion is released late Sep. Would be handy for this to be fixed for then.

Otherwise an awesome keyboard :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.