The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Asus P6TD Deluxe + TR3X6G1600C7 = 4Gb instead of 6Gb on "cold boot" (http://www.asktheramguy.com/forums/showthread.php?t=84478)

Snark 01-19-2010 10:41 AM

Asus P6TD Deluxe + TR3X6G1600C7 = 4Gb instead of 6Gb on "cold boot"
 
I decided to start my own thread to get answers exactly to my problem.

I've got Asus P6TD Deluxe and 6Gb of TR3X6G1600C7 and i7 920 D0.
My PSU is FSP Energetix 1000W.

I have the latest BIOS dated 11.01.2010.

I enabled XMP profile in BIOS.

I do not overclock my CPU.

Every time I turn on my PC after about 6 or 7 hours of being turned off, BIOS and OS (Windows 7 64bit) recognize only 4Gb out of 6Gb. If I turn it off and then turn on again, the system sees 6Gb and further reboots or short periods of turn-off do not revert 6Gb to 4Gb. Only "cold boots" do it.

Another RAM brand works fine on the same system, no "cold boot" issues whatsoever.

I seek an advice. Please, help me if you can.
And I have a question: is Corsair Service aware of this issue?

Yellowbeard 01-19-2010 01:01 PM

Please enter your complete system specifications into the dropdown menu as requested at registration.

Clear the CMOS, restart and enable XMP, disable Legacy USB Support in the BIOS and test each module individually for 3-5 passes each with Memtest 4.0, linked to your left.

Snark 01-19-2010 02:43 PM

I have entered my complete system specifications as requested.
As for memtesting each of the modules individually after clearing CMOS, I did it before using bootable CD, but not for 3 - 5 passes, but for just one pass for each module (no errors). If 3-5 passes are required, I can do it.

Yellowbeard 01-19-2010 02:52 PM

1 pass is often sufficient. However, since you are having issues I'd suggest 3-5 each. I know it is tedious..... :sigh!:

rnd_tang 01-19-2010 06:20 PM

Can I suggest try turning your timings down to 8-8-8-21.

I have a very similar system and if I enable XMP, it will only recognise 4gb, but if I turn the timings down manually to 8-8-8-21 then it will recognise 6gb.

Snark 01-19-2010 07:25 PM

rnd_tang,
thank you, I'll try this. Please, check your PM.

Snark 01-20-2010 07:52 AM

More data on cold boot issue:
Today, I turned on my PC and OS saw 4Gb.
Memory tab of the CPU-Z program shows 6144 Mb of RAM, triple channel.
SPD tab shows that my memory sticks are installed in slots #1, #2, and #3. Note: when all 6Gb are recognized by OS, CPU-Z shows that memory sticks are installed in slots #1, #3, and #5. This is another oddity.

Now, if I send my PC to sleep mode from this point and then wake it up, CPU-Z shows me that, still, 6144 MB are installed, but dual channel. And still, in slots #1, #2, and #3.

Needless to say that after turning PC off and then on, the OS recognized 6Gb, triple channel, in slots #1, #3, and #5.

Snark 01-20-2010 08:36 AM

Hello!

Please, post tested BIOS settings for ASUS P6TD Deluxe and TR3X6G1600C7 (3 x 2Gb).
I ask you to do that considering the fact that some users, including me, have issues with recognizing all 6Gb of TR3X6G1600C7 on x58-based motherboards on cold boot (OS sees 4Gb on cold boot).

This issue really exists. It involves TR3X6G1600C7 and not only ASUS motherboards. It is described on this forum at least in the following threads:

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=84478

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...t=TR3X6G1600C7

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...G1600C7&page=2

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...t=TR3X6G1600C7

Yellowbeard 01-20-2010 01:34 PM

Clear the CMOS and enter 1.35v QPI VTT, 1.65v DRAM Voltage. 7-7-7-20 2T. All other settings leave at AUTO/default settings.

Snark 01-20-2010 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yellowbeard (Post 435925)
Clear the CMOS and enter 1.35v QPI VTT, 1.65v DRAM Voltage. 7-7-7-20 2T. All other settings leave at AUTO/default settings.

Thank you.
I did that not once, nor twice. The result is 4Gb on cold boot and 6Gb after turning the PC off and on again.
PS. I don't encounter this issue with another RAM brand which is also 1600 and 3x2Gb kit.

Yellowbeard 01-20-2010 02:45 PM

We can try replacing the kit for you. However, what you are describing does not sound like defective memory regardless of the other memory. Use the link on the left side of this page for Request an RMA.

Snark 01-20-2010 02:49 PM

Yellowbeard,
Thanks again.
It seems you are quite right, this issue is very-very strange...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.