The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2009, 03:30 AM
biggnsexxy biggnsexxy is offline
Registered User
biggnsexxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 433161
biggnsexxy Reputation: 10
Default Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P and CMX4GX3M2A1600C8

I have a Phenom II 720BE (unlocked and OC'd to 3.2 @ 1.35v) on a Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P (F7 BIOS) with 2 x 2GB Corsair XMS3 DDR-1600 CMX4GX3M2A1600C8. I have the timings set at 8-8-8-24 2t @ 1600 with 90ns trfc on dimm1 and 2 (where the mem is). I'm stable in terms of memtest+ v4.0 and Prime95, yet I'm having some issues with gaming (blue vertical lines, possible driver issue on the HD5750...not unheard of). I'm not claiming it's necessarily the memory, but I do want to verify my timings and know what are the exact settings recommendations for this combo. The more info on the settings the better. If you need more info from me, please let me know.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 12-31-2009, 10:09 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,112
POST ID # = 433187
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 102
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

you bought the wrong ram, CMX4GX3M2A1600C8 is for an intel i5 board, you needed the 3m2b1600 ram.
im not saying it wont work, it just was not designed for an AMD rig.
see http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=83969 for possible workaround.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 12-31-2009 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 12-31-2009, 06:00 PM
biggnsexxy biggnsexxy is offline
Registered User
biggnsexxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 433252
biggnsexxy Reputation: 10
Default

See, that's what I get for not building a system in 7 years and not keeping up on things. I'm sure you're right, but as Wired stated in another post, so long as it's a dual channel config, should work fine. Like I said before, I'm not having a memory issue so far as the tests go, I just want to validate the proper timings/settings for the setup.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 01-01-2010, 08:33 AM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 433306
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

I suppose you have set inside bios the following:
Dram @ 1600MHz,
Vdimm @ 1.65v,
Timings @ 8-8-8-24.
If you haven't done so, try disabling any spread spectrum option inside bios, that will give you extra stability in your system.
Also check if a specific pair of ram slots would give you better stability.
See if the problem insists.
For how long have you ran prime and memtest?
Memtest needs at least three to four passes just to make sure you have stable memory and the longer you leave the program to run the better results you'll have. Leave it for overnight.
Prime is the best stability program out there. It will catch up cpu and mem problems easily. But trying to be on the safe side, leave it running for at least for 8 hours, 8 hours has become the standard running that test.
The problem appear on a specific game or in any game?
Did you install the latest drivers for you vga card?
Blue vertical lines?
Have you tried restoring bios settings at default?
If you haven't done so, try loading default bios settings and see if the game or games still show vertical blue lines.
If yes, then it's your cpu or ram settings that make your game or games show blue vertical lines.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 01-01-2010, 07:53 PM
biggnsexxy biggnsexxy is offline
Registered User
biggnsexxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 433421
biggnsexxy Reputation: 10
Default

Yep, those settings, and I have trfc0 and trc1 set to 110ns. Only game I play is Wow. Ran Prime and Memtest both for over 8hrs. All drivers are up to date. Vertical line issue resolved so far...got rid of the HD5750 and got a GTS250. Game crashes tho saying memory could not be read and/or written (was doing this with HD5750 also). I just want to know what the other mem settings should be for this rig (do I have the trfc's right, plus the rest of the setting options). I'm bout to dump AMD all together and go back to Intel....just wanted to try the dark side again.

Last edited by biggnsexxy; 01-01-2010 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 01-02-2010, 09:03 AM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 433467
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

Does wow perform the same at default bios settings?
Some games don't like overclocking at all, even if you're prime and memtest stable.
Do you run your dual channel kit in unganged mode?
Have you checked each memory stick individually?
Does this happen in any dimm slot?
Try reseating your sticks again.
Also check if there is a specific game fix for wow crashing.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 01-02-2010, 12:17 PM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 433483
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

Run also 32M digits of pi with Hyper Pi or Super Pi.
Also run some 3d benchmark programs.
I would recommend you 3d mark vantage, 3d mark 2006, Unigine Heaven (DX11) and furmark, the last one will make your vga really sweat.
Check out if you have the same problems with the above benchmark programs.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 01-03-2010, 12:26 PM
biggnsexxy biggnsexxy is offline
Registered User
biggnsexxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 433565
biggnsexxy Reputation: 10
Default

The 720 didnt like the memory at 1600, had to drop it to 1333 and let it auto config timings (which would fluctuate between 9-9-9-24 2t and 11-11-11-24 1t) for it to work, and even then still kinda shady, but still had to bump the v to 1.65. Probable the memory matching Mynthohol mentioned. Anyway, I traded in the 790xt-ud4p and 720BE for an i5 750 and ga-p55-ud3l....works like a champ. Thanks all!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.