The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:07 AM
SSDuser SSDuser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 423571
SSDuser Reputation: 10
Default How to connect SSD to Computer ?

I bought SSD yesterday. Since i am novice i had to read around just to connect it. I hooked a sata cable from the SSD to the motherboard. And hooked the SSd into a sata power cable from the powersupply cables.

Then i started the computer. But then this pre boot up think come up and i just have to turn it off and unplugg the ssd from the sata power cable. Then im fine, but cant find SSD.

Why does it all stop when im connecting the way i do ? What do i do wrong ?

Sorry for beeing novice.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:26 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 423576
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Depends on whart the pre-boot thing was. Ultimately though, if it doesn't have power connected to it, it won't be on, therefore it can't find it.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:42 AM
wozie wozie is offline
Registered User
wozie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 423582
wozie Reputation: 10
Default

make sure plugged into sata 1 on your mainboard as well and look through the forum its good advice and lot good people will help you
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:52 AM
Manick Manick is offline
Registered User
Manick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 423583
Manick Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wozie View Post
make sure plugged into sata 1 on your mainboard as well and look through the forum its good advice and lot good people will help you
This seems to be different depending on what mainboard you are using. I have absolutly no clue if im using sata 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 or 9 on my mainboard for my discs, the performance is awsome anyways :)for some reason my two dics are found as "Sata 0" and "Sata 2" but looking at the connectors on the mainboard it looks like im using Sata 5 + 6 instead :P
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 10-28-2009, 08:16 AM
Bluebeard's Avatar
Bluebeard Bluebeard is offline
Corsair Mitarbeiter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,540
POST ID # = 423605
Bluebeard Reputation: 10
Default

Check the boards manual - it should be in there which SATA ports have which number
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 10-28-2009, 02:07 PM
SSDuser SSDuser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 423679
SSDuser Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wozie View Post
make sure plugged into sata 1 on your mainboard as well and look through the forum its good advice and lot good people will help you
Its connected to Sata 1. I can see it in bios. But cant see it in Windows even tho i got the messege that the driver has been installed.

I wish i could just plug it in. Then start up and voila it was there.

Note: I must always manually push F8 then choose my old HDD to boot from when SSD is plugged. If not i just get some numbers up and must shut down.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 10-28-2009, 02:12 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 31,998
POST ID # = 423680
Wired Reputation: 16
Default

Sounds like you need to change the boot order in your BIOS.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 10-29-2009, 04:25 PM
Dan57 Dan57 is offline
Registered User
Dan57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 423892
Dan57 Reputation: 10
Default Can not see SSD

I'm also having the same problem. New Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3R mother board bios sees the Corsair X64 but when I try to load Windows 7 it reports there is no drive.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 10-29-2009, 04:44 PM
Dan57 Dan57 is offline
Registered User
Dan57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 423902
Dan57 Reputation: 10
Default

I can load Windows through a Western Digital 650 SATA drive but when I disconnect the WD and connect the Corsair, Windows 7 will see the Corsair 64. I am using SATA 0 connector but have tried other ports with no result.

Last edited by Wired; 10-29-2009 at 05:30 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile / dropdown
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 10-30-2009, 11:24 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 424037
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Windows can only have one HDD active on the system and if you have more than one drive installed it will select the Active drive that is first on the Boot order from your BIOS.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 11-05-2009, 02:17 PM
Dan57 Dan57 is offline
Registered User
Dan57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 424973
Dan57 Reputation: 10
Twisted Still Don't see my Corsair X64

I posted this problem the other day using a GIGABYTE GA-P55-UD3R motherboard. BIOS did see the Corsair X64 but Windows 7 didn't. Now I have installed a new motherboard ASUS|P7P55D PRO P55 RT and I'm having the same problem. BIOS sees the Corsair but Windows 7 does not. I have put the X64 on the first SATA port and my CDRom on the last port. Still Windows 7 does not see the X64. I am going to ship the X64 back to newegg unless someone knows of any other tricks to make the drive available to Windows 7.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 11-05-2009, 02:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 424981
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

How is the BIOS set for the SSD Drive? And can you test with another O.S. to see if it detects the drive like Windows Vista or XP?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 11-05-2009, 03:43 PM
joytech22 joytech22 is offline
Registered User
joytech22's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 424985
joytech22 Reputation: 10
Default

Wait, did you do a quick format?

Go into control panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer management
then click on Disk management, then look for your SSD and click on it once.

Right click on the Unpartitioned (bar with details on it but a black line over it) and select format, Make sure to click !!!!!Quick format!!!!! for Allocation Unit Size i think you put in 32 kilobytes (32KB)

EDIT: Sorry if this didn't help much, but sometimes people forget to do this, and the drive wont show up, it happened when i installed my 1TB drive :D

EDIT2: OOPS also forgot to give some help on the bios settings or whatever, but here i think i go!

Okay, Go into your BIOS and select the boot drive for permanent use (one with Windows) so you wont have to always hit F8, then you can boot up without always hitting F8.

Then when you manage to boot into windows, with SSD and everything connected, follow the instructions from my primary post (from top of post to the 32KB bytes thing)
Tell us how it all goes!

Last edited by joytech22; 11-05-2009 at 03:59 PM. Reason: Edited to RAM GUY's info
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 11-05-2009, 03:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,296
POST ID # = 424988
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

For an SSD I would suggest formatting with 32K Allocation.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-05-2009 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:02 PM
Dan57 Dan57 is offline
Registered User
Dan57's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 424990
Dan57 Reputation: 10
Default

Drive is set as the first SATA device (1). The CDRom is set to the last (6). I just tested leading Vista and got the same result of no drive avaible. I have tried this in AHCP and IDE modes with the same result. Here is what the BIOS shows.

Device: Hard Disk
Vender: Corsair CMFSSD-64D1
Size: 64.0 GB
LBA Mode: Supported
Block Mode: Not Supported
PIO Mode: 4
Async DMA: MultiWord DMA-2
Ultra DMA: Ultra DMA-5
SMART Monitoring: Supported.

again, it's an Asus P7P55D Pro motherboard.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.