The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:30 PM
Zaylril Zaylril is offline
Registered User
Zaylril's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 418404
Zaylril Reputation: 10
Default TR3X6G1600C7 Windows 7 10GB not 12GB

Hey,

I recently purchased 2x TR3X6G1600C7(6GB) kits and it appears that once I bring the RAM up to 1600MHZ, 2GB is not recognised at POST or in windows 7 64bit and only 10GB is seen, although CPU-Z and other apps such as PCMARK VANTAGE still show 12GB.

However when I bring down the FSB a bit from 160 to 150 so the RAM is 1500 with a 2:10 ratio, then the full 12GB is seen again. I would of gotten a 12GB kit but the retailer I got the RAM from only sold the 6GB with the better timings.

Is it worth taking 6GB out and trying both 2x6GB sets at 1600 and see which shows 4GB @ 1600 and which one is fine and shows 6GB.

It seems to me that it's a dodgy memory stick. Do you recommend to RMA the faulty 6GB Kit?

Cheers

Zay
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:50 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,181
POST ID # = 418432
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Yes, try one pack at a time. Could be a bad slot though.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:09 PM
Zaylril Zaylril is offline
Registered User
Zaylril's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 418549
Zaylril Reputation: 10
Default As I thought

Yep, as I thought, when I used one set all 6GB showed up on POST, I then used the other set, using the same slots as the previous set, and only 4GB showed at POST, it has to be the RAM.

I'll be requesting an RMA.

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-29-2009, 07:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 418633
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get the set replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:22 AM
Zaylril Zaylril is offline
Registered User
Zaylril's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 419663
Zaylril Reputation: 10
Default Still not working

Ok, so I got the RAM replaced at the place I bought it, and the same thing still occurs, only 10GB shows up not 12gb.

However, when I drop the RAM ratio down so it only runs at I think just under 1300Mhz (CPU at 3.2) all 12GB is detected.

I've been reading a lot about this problem online and some people say reseating the CPU works, but I've done this and it's still the same. I've also tried setting the DIMM and QPI voltages manually, even as high as 1.7 VDIMM and 1.45 for the QPI and most of the time it doesn't POST, or if it does there is still only 10GB shown.

Could it still be the RAM? Or does anyone have any other ideas how to resolve the problem.

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-08-2009, 11:51 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 420079
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With two sets of that part DDR1066 or DDR1333 would be suggested, so if its working properly at DDR1333 then I would use that speed.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.