The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 34 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-16-2009, 01:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 394209
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you using XMP settings or do you have them manually set?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-28-2009, 02:56 PM
michaelkc michaelkc is offline
Registered User
michaelkc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 395896
michaelkc Reputation: 10
Default

I have exactly the same problem.

P6T Deluxe with updated firmware
6GB TR3X3G1600C8D Ram

Still only shows 4gb of 6gb.

I'd like some advise on what to try.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-28-2009, 06:31 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 395919
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Did you try any of the suggestions? Have you set to XMP?
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelkc View Post
I have exactly the same problem.

P6T Deluxe with updated firmware
6GB TR3X3G1600C8D Ram

Still only shows 4gb of 6gb.

I'd like some advise on what to try.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-05-2009, 06:43 AM
apricey apricey is offline
Registered User
apricey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 396877
apricey Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same problem too. I've updated to the lastest P6T Deluxe V2bios (0302) and I've also tried XMP settings. It just shows 4gb of 6gb in both the bios and operating system (Windows XP 64) but CPU-Z shows 6gb.

Any advice would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-05-2009, 10:18 AM
apricey apricey is offline
Registered User
apricey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 396885
apricey Reputation: 10
Default

I've just tested each stick and there seems to be a problems with the DIMM_A1 socket. All three sticks just showed a black screen when inserted to DIMM_A1 however all three sticks worked when tested on DIMM_B1 and DIMM_C1.

Is there anything else I should be checking?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-07-2009, 03:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 397106
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That would suggest a problem with that slot of maybe the CPU is failing.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 08-14-2009, 07:02 AM
gen1us gen1us is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 411885
gen1us Reputation: 10
Default

Solution for me(sorry for my english):
1st dimm in A1
2nd dimm in B1
3rd dimm in C1
= 4gb in bios and 6gb in cpu-z

remove all dimms
1st in A1 = black screen, no beep, nothing - no load(!)

2nd in A1 = ok boot 2gb

3rd in A1 = ok boot 2gb

2nd in A1
3rd in B1 = ok boot 4gb

2nd in A1
1st in B1 = ok boot 4gb

1st in A1 = ok boot 2gb(!)

1st in B1 = ok boot 2gb

1st in C1 = ok boot 2gb

2nd in A1
3rd in B1
1st in C1 = ok boot 6gb(!!!)

I don't now how it. But it work now ))
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 08-24-2009, 09:25 AM
Bluebeard's Avatar
Bluebeard Bluebeard is offline
Corsair Mitarbeiter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9,004
POST ID # = 413322
Bluebeard Reputation: 46
Default

According to Intel specification and IMC you have to use A2, B2 and C2 first and then populate A1, B1 and C1 afterwards.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-04-2009, 03:16 AM
hornett hornett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 414912
hornett Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all you are not alone in this problem.

Had the same issue. Found out it was bent pins on the board. What it looks like is happening is the clamp that pulls down on the chip is doing it too much.

If you look at the clamp there are raised sections on either side. One of these is pushing down so hard its squashed some pins.

If you can take a look and see.

If it is I believe this is an issue with the board design as I have seen other posts about the same problem

Regards

Last edited by hornett; 09-04-2009 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-04-2009, 02:26 PM
Grip77 Grip77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 414978
Grip77 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Same problem here!

My memory part nr: TR3X6G1600C7 v2.2
Configuration: 3x2GB

Mobo: ASUS P6T WS Professional (Latest Bios)
Power Supply: Corsair 1000W
Graphics board: MSI GTX 295 Single PCB
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12P SE

Issue:

Most often (NOT ALWAYS) only 4GB out of 6GB is recognized by BIOS and in Win7 x64.
CPU-Z does however report 6GB.

This mostly happens on cold boots, after a few restarts or some "pressing/pushing on the cpu cooler" the full 6GB's are detected.
But frankly I can't tell if it's the "pressing/pushing" that does the trick or just a few reboots.

Memtest+ Shows no errors after testing when all ram was detected.
What should I try next?
This is really taking all the fun out of it :(

The setup is brand new (all parts bought 4 days ago).
Is this caused by the memory, the mobo or the cpu ?

> Hornett,
Are you talking about the ramchips or the cpu??

Thanks
Daniel

Last edited by Grip77; 09-04-2009 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-10-2009, 09:33 PM
phyglenaut phyglenaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 415947
phyglenaut Reputation: 10
Default

I had the exact same problem as many others on a system at work:

Installed 12 GB worth of RAM in A1,B1,A2,B2,C1,C2 slots (orange and black)
and only 8 GB recongizned in the BIOS. Occasionally, system would not boot/POST at all without rearranging memory sticks. It seemed to be A1,A2 that were the most troublesome slots. I could get all 6 mem sticks to work in the other slots, but not those 2. Those 2 seemed to be completely dead.

I didn't believe at first that CPU reseating would be the issue since it ran Windows XP x64 no problems on 8GB. Everything seemed pretty much rock solid. I thought people reseating the CPU were just somehow getting lucky and thinking that was the solution, when actually it was just perhaps tweaking something else unnoticed.

But after so many posts seemed to indicate reseating the CPU helped, I investigated.

I tried to look at the 1366LGA socket pins on the board but they are so small it is very hard to see them with the naked eye, although I did notice towards the lower right hand corner (side closest to DIMM A2) some pins seemed to be askew. I certainly didn't want to RMA it for some slightly bent pins. Luckily, I am at a school, and was able to borrow a microscope.

I removed the board, put it under the microscope, and sure enough, in the lower right hand corner (side closest to DIMM A2) about 3 or 4 pins were out of alignment. I don't want to say "bent" because if you look at the pins that close up, under a microscope, you see that they seem to be springloaded from below the socket. I was able to take a tweaker screwdriver tool, and carefully, one by one, "bend" the pins that were off back into alignment. They seem to spring into place if you push them just right. As soon as I did this, I looked with the naked eye and saw that all the pins looked perfect at that point (they did not before). Then I reassembled and all 12 GB were recognized immediately, no problems.

Hope this helps others who are having the same problem. I do not believe this is a Corsair or any other memory brand problem. Also, I do not believe it really is a motherboard problem (other than a design flaw). It is as hornett said, "bent" pins, or I would say just pins that need to be pushed / sprung back into alignment. I think the clasp that fits over the socket does crimp or pinch or however you want to say it, the exact same pins on every board when installing CPU. That is why everyone has a problem with A1,A2 slots.

Last edited by Wired; 09-10-2009 at 10:10 PM. Reason: removed specs; should be in profile
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-11-2009, 02:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 416089
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If it is the pins bent in the CPU Socket I would suggest talking to the respective MB maker about replacing the MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:10 PM
Sir_Light Sir_Light is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 421245
Sir_Light Reputation: 10
Default

If anyone is still having issues with this problem I have an example as to what it is people are talking about. It took me about 2 days of searching before I finally managed to get my ram to show up properly after 1 single pin was slightly bent out of place. All you have to do is take a needle or something similar and GENTLY push the pin so it aligns in the same direction as the other pins that are next to it. Fairly straight forward.

Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 421262
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for posting that I think it may help other to know what to look for.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-24-2010, 08:06 PM
BiO|Grr8xTc BiO|Grr8xTc is offline
Registered User
BiO|Grr8xTc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 441010
BiO|Grr8xTc Reputation: 10
Default

i have rma'd two asus P6X58D Premium mobo's because if this problem of only 4 gigs of my TR3X6G1600C7 showing up instead of the 6 gigs installed. i highly doubt it is from a bent pin on the mobo. i am now on my third P6X58D mobo and made sure their were no bent pins, but the same problem is happening again. cold boot, only 4 shows. after a few reboots 6 gigs shows. it would be great to have a guide for what needs to be exactly set in the bios so this problem wouldn't be such a pain the butt.

is it only corsair ram with this problem, or are other ram manufacturers having this issue too?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.