The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:58 AM
am1202 am1202 is offline
Registered User
am1202's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 270923
am1202 Reputation: 10
Default Asus P5N32-E and TWIN2x2048-6400C4D

I have a Asus P5N32-E and purchased 2 TWIN2x2048-6400C4D for a total of 4Gb. The system will boot fine when only 2Gb are in the system (it does not matter which channel or 1 in each channel) but when all 4 memory boards are in, the system freezes during boot and won't get to a point where I can get into the BIOS, unless I set the MHz to 677 from 800.

With 2Gb and 800MHz, it boots with SLI turned off it shows 5-5-5-18 2T, with SLI turned on 4-4-4-12 1T and I can not get the system to use 2T (when I set it in the BIOS it fails to post, if I'm doing this correctly).

With 2Gb and 667MHz, it boots with SLI turned on it shows 4-4-4-10 1T.

With 4Gb and 667Mhz, it boots with SLI turned on it shows 4-4-4-12 1T.

With 4Gb and 800MHz, it fails to load the BIOS and at times will not even start (components turn on but the BIOS does not load).

I have tried running at 2.1v and 2.2v and that has no effect.

Any suggestions are appreciated. At this point I'm looking at 2Gb at 800MHz or 4Gbs at 667Mhz and not what I purchased, 4Gb at 800Mhz.

Thanks,

am1202
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 270946
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please view the specs for the P5N32 SLI: Dual-channel DDR2 800(OC) /667/533


DDR-2 800(OC). Which means Asus does not guarantee 800MHZ natively and needs to be OC to reach 800MHZ. This chipset was designed for DDR Frequency 667MHZ. Anything Beyond 800MHZ is overclocking.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:21 PM
am1202 am1202 is offline
Registered User
am1202's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 270947
am1202 Reputation: 10
Default

I have a P5N32-E SLI with the 680i, not the P5N32-SLI with the 590 chipset. The manual and the web page below states that it supports 800MHz.

http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?l...59&modelmenu=1

Thanks for the response.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-30-2006, 07:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 270976
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Clear cmos, install 2 modules. Set the timings to 4-4-4-12@800MHZ 2T 2.1v. Install the remaining 2.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-01-2006, 10:03 AM
am1202 am1202 is offline
Registered User
am1202's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 271013
am1202 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the response.

I tried with no luck. I also tried 5-5-5-15 2t and 5-5-5-18 2t, which were both mention on the product pdf document with no luck. Perhaps I am missunderstanding the Memory Timing Settings in the BIOS. Below is how I set it up.

tCL=4
tRCD=4
tRP=4
tRAS=12
Command Per Clock=2 clock

**Advanced Memory Settings**
tRRD=Auto
tRC=Auto
tWR=Auto
tWTR=Auto
tREF=Auto
tRD=Auto
tRFC=Auto
Async Latency=Auto

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-01-2006, 10:19 AM
ExCrow ExCrow is offline
Registered User
ExCrow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 271014
ExCrow Reputation: 10
Default

I'm following this thread closely, as I've prettty much the same setup and have run into similar problems. Right now I think I've got things stable at 800mhz 5 5 5 18 2T 1.9v, as I can successfully run memest for multiple passes, and Orthos for several hours. I'm virtually certain that this memory will run at 4 4 4 12, once I figure out the magic combo of BIOS settings, so far when I try, I either get a memtest failure within the first three or four test cycles (the first cycle always completes error free), or Othos blend locks up the computer after a few minutes of run time.

More later... I'm at my office now, and don't have access to the computer in question.

Crow
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-01-2006, 01:19 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 271051
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by am1202 View Post
Thanks for the response.

I tried with no luck. I also tried 5-5-5-15 2t and 5-5-5-18 2t, which were both mention on the product pdf document with no luck. Perhaps I am missunderstanding the Memory Timing Settings in the BIOS. Below is how I set it up.

tCL=4
tRCD=4
tRP=4
tRAS=12
Command Per Clock=2 clock

**Advanced Memory Settings**
tRRD=Auto
tRC=Auto
tWR=Auto
tWTR=Auto
tREF=Auto
tRD=Auto
tRFC=Auto
Async Latency=Auto

Thanks!
Are you saying that you are failing with 2 DIMMs or with 4 DIMMs using these settings?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-01-2006, 04:36 PM
am1202 am1202 is offline
Registered User
am1202's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 271089
am1202 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
Are you saying that you are failing with 2 DIMMs or with 4 DIMMs using these settings?
4 DIMMS. Everything works fine with 2 DIMMS.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-01-2006, 05:04 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 271091
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

You may not be able to run 4 DIMMs at 800mhz on that MOBO as this is 2x the load on the chipset as opposed to 2 DIMMs. However, it is so new, we have not had 1 in the lab yet to test for sure. Do you have the latest bios loaded?

If you can run both pairs of DIMMs at 800mhz seperately but not together, I don't think the memory is the issue. If you can run 4 DIMMs at 667mhz, you may want to try to start there and clock slowly up and see if you can find your max stable OC.

I have not seen the bios on that MOBO yet. Can you please list all of your bios settings that relate to the CPU, RAM, and voltages.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-02-2006, 05:11 PM
MarcusTaz MarcusTaz is offline
Registered User
MarcusTaz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 271204
MarcusTaz Reputation: 10
Default

I am thinking of purchasing this motherboard and ram combination. However I see many corsair models available. Is this model the best for this board?

I appologize, I do not want to take this post off subject but this is the only post regarding this new motherboard.

For example would Corsair Dominator Series TWIN2X2048-8500C5D run in this board??? I also see:

ddr-800
ddr-900
ddr-1000
ddr-1066

Would the Nvidia 680i run any of these modules??? There is no info on this motherboard yet as to what corsair modules are compatible.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-02-2006, 06:27 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 271207
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Please use the link in my signature for the Corsair Memory Configurator. Also, here are LAB REPORTS where we have tested certain memory and MOBO combinations.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-02-2006, 08:52 PM
MarcusTaz MarcusTaz is offline
Registered User
MarcusTaz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 271216
MarcusTaz Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you specmike but no tests on the labreports link. Still a bit confused but it is a step in the right direction. I will try and read more if I can find info...
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:53 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 271225
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Sorry, I thought the 680i results were posted. They will be soon.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-05-2006, 04:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,272
POST ID # = 271593
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

This MB is just too new as I dont have any test Data on it as of yet! But with four modules I would suggest setting the memory frequency at 667 Mhz, but to be sure its not a failing module I would test them one at a time with www.memtest.org to be sure one is not failing.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-06-2006, 10:18 AM
am1202 am1202 is offline
Registered User
am1202's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 271716
am1202 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
This MB is just too new as I dont have any test Data on it as of yet! But with four modules I would suggest setting the memory frequency at 667 Mhz, but to be sure its not a failing module I would test them one at a time with www.memtest.org to be sure one is not failing.
The memory tested fine, and I finally just gave up on the mobo and returned it. Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.