The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2005, 09:07 PM
{eVo} Fireblade {eVo} Fireblade is offline
Registered User
{eVo} Fireblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 211149
{eVo} Fireblade Reputation: 10
Default xms3200xl 2-2-2-5 T1 or T2

hi guys cna u tell help plz
i have athlon 64 4000+ san diego with corsair xms3200xl 2x512
asus a8n-sli premium mobo.
now shoul i have my ram set on T1 or T2 with 2-2-2-5
ive not overclocked at all.
__________________
Asus A8N-SLi Premium
Athlon 64 4000+
XFX 7800gtx Extreme Edition
Antec TruePower 550w psu
Corsair xms 3200xl platinum 2-2-2-5 (2x512)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2005, 09:21 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,183
POST ID # = 211154
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Command Rate: 1T for all 3200 series modules.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2005, 04:21 AM
{eVo} Fireblade {eVo} Fireblade is offline
Registered User
{eVo} Fireblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 211191
{eVo} Fireblade Reputation: 10
Default

thx m8 will change it now
__________________
Asus A8N-SLi Premium
Athlon 64 4000+
XFX 7800gtx Extreme Edition
Antec TruePower 550w psu
Corsair xms 3200xl platinum 2-2-2-5 (2x512)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2005, 02:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 211493
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let us know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2007, 02:21 PM
raypm raypm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 303283
raypm Reputation: 10
Default

spec for TWINX1024C2PT shows T2

???

raypm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2007, 03:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 303371
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Command Rate is not really a memory setting and would be dependent on the make and model of MB and PSU and the specific CPU you have installed. You might look this setting up on Techarp and get a better explanation.

Just try it at 1T but if you get errors set it to 2T and test your system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.