The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2018, 05:09 PM
Talon1's Avatar
Talon1 Talon1 is offline
Talon1
Talon1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada.
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 957696
Talon1 Reputation: 10
Default iCue CPU increase

iCue 3.3.103 is using 16% of my CPU. Previous version was 1.5% or so. Why the increase?

I uninstalled it then reinstalled manually instead of through the icue updater. Rebooted and all seems well.

Last edited by Talon1; 06-05-2018 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2018, 06:29 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 620
POST ID # = 957718
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Thanks for the headsup and your workaround. I've noted this for our dev team to investigate.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:21 PM
fredao fredao is offline
Registered User
fredao's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 957763
fredao Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talon1 View Post
iCue 3.3.103 is using 16% of my CPU. Previous version was 1.5% or so. Why the increase?

I uninstalled it then reinstalled manually instead of through the icue updater. Rebooted and all seems well.
I also have this same problem with this version of ICUE 3.3.103.
CPU in use from 11 to 13%.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2018, 11:27 PM
Violents Violents is offline
Registered User
Violents's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 957766
Violents Reputation: 10
Default

16% here as well. Fans go to max every boot. I click quiet balanced or extreme all go to max. iQue says idle temps on Mobo are at 55ish while they are really at 32-35. i tried reinstalling que and it didn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2018, 04:48 PM
Talon1's Avatar
Talon1 Talon1 is offline
Talon1
Talon1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada.
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 957899
Talon1 Reputation: 10
Default

It went back to 16% again. This is not good. Any other way to fix it or do I just go back to the last version?
[IMG][/IMG]

Last edited by Talon1; 06-06-2018 at 04:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2018, 05:13 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 620
POST ID # = 957905
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

For now, I recommend going back to a previous version until things settle back down.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2018, 05:18 PM
der_crazy der_crazy is offline
Registered User
der_crazy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 958255
der_crazy Reputation: 10
Default

I recently updated my version of CUE and got up to 24% usage, one core always at 100%. I try to install the older version and see what happend.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/854tf6rc0r...cue_2.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m8xj6wi1ko...cue_1.PNG?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2018, 10:20 PM
victorgpu victorgpu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 958542
victorgpu Reputation: 10
Default

i have cpu increase too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:08 AM
yellowblanka yellowblanka is offline
Registered User
yellowblanka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 958684
yellowblanka Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by der_crazy View Post
I recently updated my version of CUE and got up to 24% usage, one core always at 100%. I try to install the older version and see what happend.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/854tf6rc0r...cue_2.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m8xj6wi1ko...cue_1.PNG?dl=0

Yeah, there's no way a peripheral control panel should EVER use more than 0.5-3% CPU, 24% is ludicrous, sounds like they just threw it together without any kind of testing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:57 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,134
POST ID # = 958691
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowblanka View Post
Yeah, there's no way a peripheral control panel should EVER use more than 0.5-3% CPU, 24% is ludicrous, sounds like they just threw it together without any kind of testing.
That is not accurate at all. It was tested and the CPU issue was noted. It's been worked for quite some time and the fix is likely to come shortly. They did need to release iCue in order to support newly released products.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-17-2018, 03:28 PM
victorgpu victorgpu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 959494
victorgpu Reputation: 10
Default

when i open the icue my cpu usage increase 15% corsair fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-19-2018, 11:35 AM
xloganjx xloganjx is offline
Registered User
xloganjx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 959822
xloganjx Reputation: 10
Sad

When I turn off ICUE Idle temps drop to 33C when it is running 40C at idle. Not sure why such a change in temps due to just one program. Fans slow as soon as ICUE goes off, so its not that everything is ramping up. Just CPU usage I guess?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-2018, 04:33 PM
victorgpu victorgpu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 959870
victorgpu Reputation: 10
Default

icue version 3.4.95 still increase cpu usage, and dont save colors to the lightning node pro, like corsair link does. if corsair link lets you change keyboard and mouse lights and dpi will be the best.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-24-2018, 07:23 AM
Talon1's Avatar
Talon1 Talon1 is offline
Talon1
Talon1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada.
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 960516
Talon1 Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE v 3.4.95 is working as intended. It is around 1.5 to 2.0% cpu usage.

Thank you. ;)

Last edited by Talon1; 06-24-2018 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-25-2018, 06:21 PM
klatoo klatoo is offline
Registered User
klatoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Mississippi River Bottom
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 960754
klatoo Reputation: 10
Default

Sometimes iCUE runs 20-30% CPU speed and sometimes it runs 200-250 megs memory. After several end tasks restarts it runs 1-2% CPU AND 60-90 megs memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.