The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2014, 02:12 PM
probob probob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 747217
probob Reputation: 10
Question Corsair K70 RGB Freezing PC on Installation [Solved]

Hi,

Had the keyboard since release, always had trouble installing it, now I cant install the Keyboard as it freezes my PC. I get to the installation part of the software, get to 90% on the progress bar and the PC just stops.


Any info or answers to this problem? Getting tired of searching :(

Last edited by probob; 12-16-2014 at 10:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-16-2014, 02:28 PM
dodgeboy's Avatar
dodgeboy dodgeboy is offline
Registered User
dodgeboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 747223
dodgeboy Reputation: 10
Default

How do you have it pluged in? two 2.0usb's or one 3.0usb. Are you trying install the CUE version?

Last edited by dodgeboy; 12-16-2014 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-16-2014, 02:47 PM
probob probob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 747226
probob Reputation: 10
Default

Its not installing using either, must be something on the PC that Corsairs software dosen`t like. Its the only hardware I have issues with.

Thought (Hopped) it would be a common issue..
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-16-2014, 02:47 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 747227
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Do you have any drivers from a previous keyboard maybe? Try also uninstalling those first.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-16-2014, 02:53 PM
probob probob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 747228
probob Reputation: 10
Default

My Keyboard didn`t have drivers, I unintalled the mouse before and tried, same results, other than re-installing the OS, Iv`e done most obv things.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-16-2014, 02:57 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,361
POST ID # = 747230
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

I guess your best bet is to open a support ticket with Corsair and see what they say. Possibly they can guide you through some debug to find the cause and fix it in a new version.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-16-2014, 03:21 PM
probob probob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 747235
probob Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
I guess your best bet is to open a support ticket with Corsair and see what they say. Possibly they can guide you through some debug to find the cause and fix it in a new version.
Yea I guess that would be best, thanks guys, was worth seeing if people knew the problem and maybe it will be solved in the future.


Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-16-2014, 03:53 PM
dodgeboy's Avatar
dodgeboy dodgeboy is offline
Registered User
dodgeboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 747242
dodgeboy Reputation: 10
Default

What OS system are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-16-2014, 04:36 PM
probob probob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 747257
probob Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodgeboy View Post
What OS system are you using?
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-16-2014, 10:01 PM
probob probob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 747348
probob Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Just thought I would post that I fixed this issue of not installing on my PC. Must be something interfering with the Corsair software, its only this keyboard I had issues with.

Anyway, I saw that it was installing 90% + on the drive, so I installed the keyboard on a second PC (clean OS) , looked in C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair , from there I copied the "Corsair Utility Engine" and replaced that folder with the one my PC HD (PC I was having issues with)

Might help others in the future if they have this issue.


Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-29-2015, 04:22 PM
morno morno is offline
Registered User
morno's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 828123
morno Reputation: 10
Default

can you link ur installation folder as i dont have a second pc
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.