The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2012, 04:41 PM
Nimaro Nimaro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 619922
Nimaro Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Vengeance 2000: Not recognized as Audio device

Excuse me, english isnt my first language so sorry for mistakes.

I've bought the Vengeance 2000 and everything was fine. But today the transmitter started to not being recognized as an audio device. It is recogniced as an HID Device and the blue light is always glowing. I tried to search for an solution but couldnt find any yet. I havent changed any Software and I could use my headset yesterday and today it doesnt work. I havent installed the Vengeance Software now and because my headset cant be recognized I cant install the Software now.

I hope somebody can help me, I really like this headset :)
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 12-15-2012, 05:06 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11,279
POST ID # = 619930
Toasted Reputation: 86
Default

If you have a system restore point, try restoring it and see if the dongle is recognized as a audio device.
Try the dongle on another computer and see if it is recognized as an audio device.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 12-16-2012, 03:43 PM
Nimaro Nimaro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 620028
Nimaro Reputation: 10
Default

I havent got any system restore point for the last month so i wont restore it. However, I've tried it at 2 other computers and it's the same problem, the transmitter isnt recognized as an audio device.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 12-17-2012, 01:44 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11,279
POST ID # = 620070
Toasted Reputation: 86
Default

Request an RMA to replace the headset and USB dongle.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 12-17-2012, 01:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 620126
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Nimaro, we can get just the dongle for you without having to RMA the entire unit. Submit a RMA request and give me your case number so I can arrange it for you.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 12-17-2012, 03:13 PM
Nimaro Nimaro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 620148
Nimaro Reputation: 10
Default

Are you responsible for Germany RMA, too? however, case number is #5398702

Last edited by Nimaro; 12-17-2012 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 12-18-2012, 02:14 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11,279
POST ID # = 620233
Toasted Reputation: 86
Default

Corsair's RMAs are worldwide.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 12-18-2012, 03:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 620331
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I replied Nimaro.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 12-18-2012, 03:48 PM
Nimaro Nimaro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 620351
Nimaro Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, do I need to send the whole headset or just the transmitter?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 12-19-2012, 12:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 620532
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You don't need to return anything. We'll send you a new dongle.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 12-21-2012, 06:22 PM
Nimaro Nimaro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 621159
Nimaro Reputation: 10
Default

Nevermind, search helped me out. :) now everything is working again. Thanks :)

Last edited by Nimaro; 12-21-2012 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 03-24-2013, 07:33 AM
tronen tronen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 642524
tronen Reputation: 10
Default

Hello
my headset worked fine for one week but now I have the exact problem as Nimaro.

The transmitter is always glowing constantly blue and I don't get a connection to the headset. I tried different USB Ports and a second PC. The light is constantly glowing.
I also used the Windows driver at first and can't install the Corsair drivers now because I don't get a connection.
I don't have a system restore point either.

Should I request a RMA as well?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 03-25-2013, 01:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 642748
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried to pair the headset with the dongle again?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 03-26-2013, 12:29 PM
tronen tronen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 642900
tronen Reputation: 10
Default

Of course I tried it. I tried a second PC and also to reset the dongle with a paper clip as mentioned in the FAQ's. But the light is glowing all the time.
I guess it is because the dongle is recognized as a HID Device. When I plug in the dongle the light switches on directly and is permanently glowing and I can't pair the headset.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 03-26-2013, 12:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 642905
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Put in a RMA request and I'll process you another dongle Tronen. Let me know your case number afterwards.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.