The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2012, 10:39 PM
steve1_11010 steve1_11010 is offline
Registered User
steve1_11010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 605883
steve1_11010 Reputation: 10
Default 5V over voltage problem

Hi all. Trying to figure out a problem that just started today. Got an AX650 with an Asus P8Z77-V and an 3570K. System was built in early July and has been running fine. No over clock at this time.

Booted up today and got an error that 5V was too high. PC rebooted.

Went into the BIOS and 5V in voltage monitoring section was showing around 5.5v in red. As I watched, it climbed to over 6v and the PC rebooted again. Tried resetting BIOS to defaults, no good. Checked all cabling, everything seems fine.

Can't get the PC to stay up for more than 30 seconds. Is this a bad PSU? It was fine yesterday.

Also tried disabling Asus surge protection and 5v monitoring. Still rebooting.

Last edited by steve1_11010; 10-03-2012 at 10:45 PM. Reason: Posted before complete
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-04-2012, 01:27 AM
jlhawn's Avatar
jlhawn jlhawn is offline
Registered User
jlhawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 330
POST ID # = 605910
jlhawn Reputation: 30
Default

sometimes a loose connection of a power cable inside the case can cause this, remove the psu plug from the wall ac and disconnect and re-connect all your power connections in the case. the reason I say this is I had a similar issue with my corsair ax1200 and it turned out that my main 24 pin psu connection to my mother board was not in all the way therefore I had a bad connection. if this does not work for you then I would RMA the psu using the link on the lower left of this page
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-04-2012, 10:09 AM
steve1_11010 steve1_11010 is offline
Registered User
steve1_11010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 605948
steve1_11010 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply. I did try removing and reconnecting the 24 pin last night, no change. Also did the 4 pin and disconnected all the case fans, etc.

Guess I'll get the RMA process started.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-04-2012, 11:13 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 605958
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

try booting with the hdd and optical drives disconnected and any other molex you dont need just to see if one of those units is shorting out.
check in bios again :) good luck!
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-04-2012, 12:35 PM
GeneralEclectic GeneralEclectic is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 605972
GeneralEclectic Reputation: 10
Default

Do NOT trust motherboard voltage readings. Check it with a multimeter before you go wasting your time RMA-ing a power supply that might not be the actual problem.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-04-2012, 12:37 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 605976
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace the PSU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-04-2012, 01:35 PM
steve1_11010 steve1_11010 is offline
Registered User
steve1_11010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 605989
steve1_11010 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, submitted the RMA request this morning.

I do plan on doing some additional troubleshooting tonight while I wait for a response. I can probably borrow a multimeter from someone here at work.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 606000
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please post the case number and I can check it for you if you do not have an RMA conformation in the next 24 hours.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:37 PM
steve1_11010 steve1_11010 is offline
Registered User
steve1_11010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 606002
steve1_11010 Reputation: 10
Default

Tech Support Express Case [5130740] - RMA Request Received
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 606008
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please check your email.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-04-2012, 03:16 PM
steve1_11010 steve1_11010 is offline
Registered User
steve1_11010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 606017
steve1_11010 Reputation: 10
Default

Got the RMA approval. Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-04-2012, 05:04 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 606044
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let me know if you have any questions and you do know you can call our customer service by phone and request an advanced replacement?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-05-2012, 11:09 PM
steve1_11010 steve1_11010 is offline
Registered User
steve1_11010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 606278
steve1_11010 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks to all that answered and made suggestions. I went ahead and got the advanced RMA processed.

I picked up a multimeter today and got the same results that the motherboard/bios was showing. Voltage started out around 5.4v and climbed steadily up to 5.9v. So I'm pretty confident that a new PSU will fix the problem.

I'll post again when I get the replacement installed.

Steve
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-08-2012, 01:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 606603
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes please do let us know, but if you get the same issue with the new PSU that would suggest it may be the MB causing the issue, as it will regulate the voltage.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:23 PM
steve1_11010 steve1_11010 is offline
Registered User
steve1_11010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 607117
steve1_11010 Reputation: 10
Default

New PSU recevied and installed. Everything working great!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.