The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-06-2012, 04:35 PM
chopkinscor chopkinscor is offline
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 594824
chopkinscor Reputation: 10
Default RMA 4877989 postage cost

I have an accepted RMA for a PSU that has stopped working, however I've been asked to send it to The Netherlands at a cost of £19.50 when the PSU only cost £34.

Is this a normal request, as I bought the item within the UK it seems very strange to have to post a faulty item to another country. It's still within it's 3 year warranty, although outside the 1 year retailer warranty which is why I need to send it to Corsair for repair.

Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:57 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
Synthohol's PC Specs
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,291
POST ID # = 594847
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol

honestly it is a usual and customary practice to pay for shipping there and they pay shipping back.
not just Corsair.
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,271
POST ID # = 594975
RAM GUY Reputation: 10

You can also contact the reseller and see if they can replace it for you.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.