The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-22-2018, 08:35 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,568
POST ID # = 960297
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valcased View Post
I have realized that I have 3 sp fans that come with the case and 3 LL that I bought separately and I see that I will not be able to use the same hub for the 6's. is not it?
Great advice above as always.. and to top up on c-attacks info.. have a read of the below thread dude.. much info in there...

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 06-24-2018, 08:59 AM
ice_mann ice_mann is offline
Registered User
ice_mann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 960521
ice_mann Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks alot Zotty and DevBiker, got the strips working without two cables. I did as Dev said, and i had used a cable with only two leads🙄

But im wondering, should the rgb hub show up in iCUE, and if so, wth am i doing wrong there? Haha. Should i use a 2 or 3 lead cable between the hub and the pro? And what do i do to find it in iCUE..

Ice_Mann
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 06-25-2018, 09:14 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,364
POST ID # = 960638
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The Fan Hub doesn't show up in Link or iCue. It's a dumb device and is just used to distribute power and the control signal to the fans. You configure it by configuring the lighting channel on the Lighting Node Pro/Commander Pro that it's connected to.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-30-2018, 05:00 PM
flywithpascal flywithpascal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 978351
flywithpascal Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for starting the thread again.
I got the same Issues going on. Just replaced my commander pro and the RGB hub with a new one. I can not control any RGB settings in iCue...

Here you have some screenshots from icue settings:


This is how the LED look:


(There is no reaction or movement in RGB at all)
Also the fans are very low lighted.

Can you help me with that? thanks in advance
Pascal
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-30-2018, 05:44 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,364
POST ID # = 978353
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Have you rearranged the fans on the hub?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-31-2018, 01:31 AM
flywithpascal flywithpascal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 978375
flywithpascal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you rearranged the fans on the hub?
No I didn’t do anything! I tried all fans one by one. Still no reaction!
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-31-2018, 01:44 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,364
POST ID # = 978376
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flywithpascal View Post
No I didn’t do anything! I tried all fans one by one. Still no reaction!
OK, to be clear, you tried each one individually in port 1 of the fan hub?
And it's a brand new CoPro and Fan Hub, correct?

Do you have any adapters or power splitters in the chain anywhere (Molex to SATA, etc)?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-31-2018, 02:41 AM
flywithpascal flywithpascal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 978382
flywithpascal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
OK, to be clear, you tried each one individually in port 1 of the fan hub?
And it's a brand new CoPro and Fan Hub, correct?

Do you have any adapters or power splitters in the chain anywhere (Molex to SATA, etc)?

Yes i tried all fans individually in the port 1 of the fan hub. Both fan hub and commander pro are new devices, they got replaced just yesterday. There are now splitters in the chain. I use a sata power to connect the commander, the fan hub and the lighting Corsair logo of the case to the power supply.

Best
Pascal
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.