The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2017, 08:00 PM
-sonoma- -sonoma- is offline
Registered User
-sonoma-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 924862
-sonoma- Reputation: 10
Arrow LL Fans and Commander Pro and RGB hub?

I recently bought a single LL fan and RGB hub from corsairs site. I contacted support after it didnt work and found out the ONLY way to get the LL Fans to communicate with LINK is to buy the 3 pack that comes with the specific hub.

Is that correct? You NEED the 3 pack hub and cannot use this one? http://www.corsair.com/en-us/corsair-rgb-fan-led-hub

This is super inconvenient since I only need the 1 LL fan and already have a lighting node pro, so spending $100 just to receive the hub seems ridiculous
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-30-2017, 05:41 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,571
POST ID # = 924896
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

That hub is identicall to the one that comes with the LL fans.. ive just been through all this.. the hub is the same aas used by all corsairs RGB fans.. LL/HD/SP

you know you cant mix fans on it though... only up to 6 of the one type.....

and to work with link that hub would need to be plugged into a commander pro or a lighting node pro
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-30-2017, 01:17 PM
-sonoma- -sonoma- is offline
Registered User
-sonoma-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 924929
-sonoma- Reputation: 10
Default

@Zotty, this is absolutely not the case. I got the RGB hub, connected a singular LL fan to it, plugged the hub into my Commander Pro (tried the lighting node Pro too) and had no success at all.

I contacted support and they specifically said I HAD to get the hub that comes in the 3 fan pack. If you're saying this is not the case then I might have gotten a defective fan
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-30-2017, 05:23 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 924948
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -sonoma- View Post
@Zotty, this is absolutely not the case. I got the RGB hub, connected a singular LL fan to it, plugged the hub into my Commander Pro (tried the lighting node Pro too) and had no success at all.

I contacted support and they specifically said I HAD to get the hub that comes in the 3 fan pack. If you're saying this is not the case then I might have gotten a defective fan
AFAIK, there is only ONE model of RGB LED hub.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-30-2017, 07:14 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,571
POST ID # = 924958
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedyV View Post
AFAIK, there is only ONE model of RGB LED hub.
Correct....


at the OP.... trust me i know what i am talking about lol... ive done exactly that! the RGB Fan LED hubs that came with both my triple packs of LL fans are still in the box... i have plugged my LL fans into the RGB fan LED Hub that came with my HD fans...... 100% certain on this....... as Speedy has said.. they only make the one!!.... its the button controllers where things differ.. which you dont need and indeed the LL fans have no such option atm..

i checked and double checked all this with corsair before i spent £250 on 6 fans!!!!! ;)

Last edited by Zotty; 10-30-2017 at 07:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-30-2017, 07:28 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,571
POST ID # = 924959
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

to add


http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/corsair-rgb-fan-led-hub

thats what you are on about.... and this is what it says in its specs..

"Compatibility

LL RGB, HD RGB, and SP RGB fans"

click the link and see for your self.. ;)

guess you need to RMA that fan bud

Last edited by Zotty; 06-20-2018 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-20-2018, 03:16 PM
ice_mann ice_mann is offline
Registered User
ice_mann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 960050
ice_mann Reputation: 10
Default Sorry

for hijacking this tread, but its hard to search the forums around the interwebs to find someone with the exact same problem and with a good solution.

But i'we seen Zotty have a really good understanding of this.. and i was hoping he could help me..
I just bought a Commander Pro and a sett of Corsair RGB LED Lighting PRO Expansion Kit https://www.corsair.com/eu/en/Catego...t/p/CL-8930002
and plug and play, all worked fine for me(not sure if i did it correctly, but it works) and then i wanted more, i wanted a RGB fan, and i got online and bought me a Corsair LL120 RGB https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Catego.../CO-9050071-WW

But since im no good at doing my researches first i quicly found out that i could not connect the fan to the Commander Pro and therefor i needed a Corsair HD RGB Fan LED Hub https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Catego...b/p/CO-8950020

Now i've tried to connect this hub to the commander pro, and lets just keep it simple and say i FAILED!

And as far as i can see from your beautiful diagrams Zotty, this should be a walk in the park.
Do you not connect both sides of the LED strips to the commander pro, cos i tried not to, but they didnt light up, connect both sides and all good. but i cant get it to work..well, some of it works, i get the fan spinning from the commander pro fan connectors, and i get (i think) one led lighting up from connecting it to the hub, but i cant figure out how to connect the hub to the commander pro, since i need both sides of the LED strips in the commander to get them to light up, which means that i dont have any open LED slots on the commander pro.

And when i tried to take of the LED strips and connect the RGB hub, that didnt show up in iCUE, so i could't configure the fan..

Jeezes, this might be a messy post, and hard to follow, but please, ask questions and PLEASE, pretty please, help me..

Sincerely a helpless, hopeless Norwegian dude, Ice_Mann
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-20-2018, 03:29 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,571
POST ID # = 960051
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy.. only one end of the first strip plugs into the Commander pro... then the next strip plugs into the previous strip (daisy chain). if using iCue you can have up to 6 Strips.. the end of the 'Daisy' Chain doesn't connect to anything......

To configure the strips in iCue. click on the Commander Pro icon and then click Lighting Setup...
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-20-2018, 03:34 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,571
POST ID # = 960052
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

this should give you an idea of what you need to do.. ignore that they are LL fans.. Wiring is the same ;)

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-20-2018, 03:50 PM
ice_mann ice_mann is offline
Registered User
ice_mann's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 960059
ice_mann Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm, well, thanks Zotty, i need to take it all apart again to see if i can get this to work. since as i said, with just one side connected the strips didnt show any signs of life, in iCUE or at all.. but ill give it a go again.. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-20-2018, 03:56 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,385
POST ID # = 960061
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_mann View Post
Hmm, well, thanks Zotty, i need to take it all apart again to see if i can get this to work. since as i said, with just one side connected the strips didnt show any signs of life, in iCUE or at all.. but ill give it a go again.. Thanks.
How did you connect them? Which wires did you use? Like Zotty said, you only need to connect one end ... the same end that plugs directly into the CoPro. And if you need extensions, use the cables with 3 wires, not two.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-21-2018, 09:17 PM
Valcased Valcased is offline
Registered User
Valcased's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 960235
Valcased Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
this should give you an idea of what you need to do.. ignore that they are LL fans.. Wiring is the same ;)


Hi, I'm new here and I have a question. I want to install 6 fans as in the graphic on my corsair 570x and I do not know if it is necessary to have the commander pro. I do not have it and I do not know where to connect the fans, to the motherboard? Thanks for the answer in advance and sorry for the English since I am from Spain and do not use it much. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:44 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,571
POST ID # = 960261
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi Buddy.. if you wanted to control both the Fans speed and Fans RGB in iCue then you would need the Commander pro.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-22-2018, 06:40 AM
Valcased Valcased is offline
Registered User
Valcased's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 960284
Valcased Reputation: 10
Default

I have realized that I have 3 sp fans that come with the case and 3 LL that I bought separately and I see that I will not be able to use the same hub for the 6's. is not it?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-22-2018, 06:56 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,721
POST ID # = 960286
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Correct. You cannot mix and match fan types on the same hub. Different size LL fans in fine, but not SP and LL. You should have 2 hubs. One that came with the case and another in the 3 pack of LL120.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.