The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2013, 05:10 AM
jewie27 jewie27 is offline
Registered User
jewie27's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: L.A.
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 648277
jewie27 Reputation: 10
Default GPU node question

For SLI systems, will one GPU node monitor both GPU's? I'm running two GTX 580's.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-21-2013, 09:23 AM
iWingers iWingers is offline
Registered User
iWingers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 648296
iWingers Reputation: 10
Default

A GPU node only has two 8pin (6+2) PCIe connectors, so it would only monitor whatever you could connect those to. If you had two graphics cards with only an 8pin connector, then you could use it for two.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-26-2013, 01:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 649389
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Or you would have to add a second Node for the other GPU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.