The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2012, 05:38 PM
jakob1314 jakob1314 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 589012
jakob1314 Reputation: 10
Default My corsair build /600t

Spec:

· Corsair AX 850W
· Corsair Graphite 600TM
· Corsair H100 Hydro Series
· Corsair SSD Force Series GT 120GB
· Corsair Vengeance 16GB CL9
· EVGA GeForce GTX 680 2GB PhysX
· Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3GA
· Intel® Core i7-2600K Processor
· NZXT Sleeved LED Kit Cable 1M Red
· Seagate Barracuda® 2TB SATA 6Gb/s

.: Link to pictures :.
http://imgur.com/a/QLmUi
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-15-2012, 11:06 PM
jewie27 jewie27 is offline
Registered User
jewie27's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: L.A.
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 590449
jewie27 Reputation: 10
Default

bad gpu placement.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-27-2012, 04:41 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 592891
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

U get the idea of the SSD on top of the hdd cage from my 600t build
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-28-2012, 06:39 PM
jakob1314 jakob1314 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 593050
jakob1314 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
U get the idea of the SSD on top of the hdd cage from my 600t build
maybe. saw it in a different build and think it looked good, might be it was yours: D
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-24-2012, 09:49 PM
Exodist Exodist is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 598726
Exodist Reputation: 10
Default

Whats with the video card being down so far on your board? Normally the native 16x slot is the first..?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-25-2012, 11:08 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 598816
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Ya and I'm pretty sure 2nd slot is only 8x. Move it up to first slot.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-25-2012, 12:39 PM
stratosrally stratosrally is offline
sketchiness abounds...
stratosrally's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 429
POST ID # = 598826
stratosrally Reputation: 10
Default

It looks very nice - great job with the build.

However, as stated by other members here - you will get a performance increase by moving your video card up to the first long PCIe slot as it is x16 rather than x8.

Link to your mobo page:

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3853#ov
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.