The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2015, 01:48 PM
Rajko Rajko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 811378
Rajko Reputation: 10
Default Void (carbon) Surround Sound is not working

Hi forum,

I've got a new Void wireless 7.1 carbon unit, and I'm noticing that it doesn't appear to play surround sound audio with just about any game. I've got a ticket open with support, but I wanted to check in with the userbase and see if anyone has a native solution.

I've got around the issue by using the Razer virtual surround sound tool, but although this does enable 7.1, the audio quality drops (pretty much like you'd expect)

So far it appears that with the 10 titles I've tried it with, the Void ends up playing stereo sound because Windows sees it as a 2 channel device, and all of the current games I'm using it with look at the host OS to determine what audio the game should be putting out.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-01-2015, 09:48 AM
Rajko Rajko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 811545
Rajko Reputation: 10
Default

Well I have a positive update, I found a game in my library the Void works with out of the box: Metro: Last Light Redux. I disabled the Razer software and gave it a shot, and I'm definitely getting virtual surround sound on it.

This reinforces my theory that updating the driver to present the headset as a 7.1 source to Windows would fix this issue for everyone.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-01-2015, 03:44 PM
MadIce MadIce is offline
Registered User
MadIce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 811635
MadIce Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rajko View Post
Well I have a positive update, I found a game in my library the Void works with out of the box: Metro: Last Light Redux. I disabled the Razer software and gave it a shot, and I'm definitely getting virtual surround sound on it.

This reinforces my theory that updating the driver to present the headset as a 7.1 source to Windows would fix this issue for everyone.
According to Corsair, games supporting Dolby and created before 2011, will see the Void as stereo. They may be able to change that and are looking into it. No real promises, though. Post like yours help, because the more people are complaining about it, the more attention the issue gets.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-01-2015, 06:25 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 381
POST ID # = 811662
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all, just to give an update on the 7.1 source to Windows "issue". In CUE v1.11x we will address this issue and it will be available to the public next Friday assuming we don't have any major issues with it.

Windows will recognize VOID as a 7.1 device.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-01-2015, 08:45 PM
MadIce MadIce is offline
Registered User
MadIce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 811687
MadIce Reputation: 12
Default

That's great news, Chris. :)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-01-2015, 11:54 PM
Rajko Rajko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 811721
Rajko Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Hi all, just to give an update on the 7.1 source to Windows "issue". In CUE v1.11x we will address this issue and it will be available to the public next Friday assuming we don't have any major issues with it.

Windows will recognize VOID as a 7.1 device.
That's really great, thanks for the update!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-14-2015, 08:37 PM
Rajko Rajko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 814199
Rajko Reputation: 10
Default

I'm downloading the new update to CUE now, really excited from reading the patch notes!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-20-2015, 10:41 AM
Rajko Rajko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 815350
Rajko Reputation: 10
Default

I've been using the new software with the latest firmware for the last 6 days. At first before updating the firmware, I had some issues with the headset shutting itself off every 10 minutes or so, but then 5 or so days ago the firmware update was released and I have not had that problem since.

7.1 sound works pretty well now, and exceeds my expectations of a headset based system. Sound to the rear is a little difficult to distinguish, but the sound is very good.

The only issues I now have, are that sometimes the sound will glitch or stretch a moment of output, then recover after less than a second. This seems to happen less on the direct setting.

Possibly related, the headset sometimes attempts to communicate with me by beeping, and I'm not too sure what it's trying to tell me.

Overall, I'm now much happier with the set. I think I'll try and remove the software and firmware completely, and do a clean install, just to see if this has any effect on the sound glitch thing.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-21-2015, 07:29 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,347
POST ID # = 815551
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The beeps occur when;

Headset turns on/off (Connection established)
Microphone is muted/not muted
Equaliser is changed.
Low battery
Dolby Surround is enabled/disabled.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-29-2015, 07:46 PM
Rajko Rajko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 817074
Rajko Reputation: 10
Default

Trying it out again just now with Star Conflict, just about any time the game ai voice comes in during a mission, the sound would stutter out, be completely silent for just a moment, then stutter back in with a headset single beep tone.

Something seems glitchy here.

I'm trying out another USB port, I no longer see sample rates in my options, windows 7.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-29-2015, 08:18 PM
Rajko Rajko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 817083
Rajko Reputation: 10
Default

Interestingly, plugging the dongle into a usb 2.0 slot, (it was in a 3.0 usb slot) seems to have resolved my problem, at least I wasn't able to reproduce it again in Star Conflict. I'll report back if it happens again, but fingers crossed that was the problem.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.