The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2016, 09:40 AM
Eyghon Eyghon is offline
Registered User
Eyghon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 834375
Eyghon Reputation: 10
Question HS1 & Win10 Pro 64bit

Hi,

I've just rebuilt my rig and now on the clean install when I click to install the Driver (1500 V1.1.1) it just unzips but doesn't seem to install anything, even unzipping manually and running the Setup does nothing, Win10 Pro 64bit , it seemed to be working fine before the rebuild\re-install.

Regards

Craig
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-01-2016, 05:51 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 834464
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

just to ask, have you right clicked and tried "run as administrator"? on the setup (.exe) file?
you can also use winrar and extract the files from the .exe and try setup from there?
at least that what i try in these circumstances.
good luck!
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-02-2016, 09:19 AM
Eyghon Eyghon is offline
Registered User
Eyghon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 834541
Eyghon Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah as I mentioned unzipping manually and running the Setup does nothing, and I tend to run all Driver installs as Admin.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-03-2016, 06:05 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,350
POST ID # = 834731
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried compatibility mode?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-04-2016, 06:53 PM
Eyghon Eyghon is offline
Registered User
Eyghon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 835063
Eyghon Reputation: 10
Default

Cheers for that, running the Setup.exe in Win7 Compat mode sorted it, don't know why I needed to do that though, I've installed the same version of the Driver on the same version of Windows before without having to do that.

Regards

Craig
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.