The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2017, 03:09 AM
drivebye drivebye is offline
Registered User
drivebye's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 923782
drivebye Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link

A few weeks back I was finding corsair link to be unusable. I posted http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...3&postcount=23 which describes rolling back to link version 4.5.0.55 fixed things back to an usable state.

Last week I found "power" tab in link options and found link had magically started recognising the corsair RM 750 X that was powering my corsair water cooled CPU system. Had never noticed this before and may have unintentionally changed some settings.

Last weekend when trying to enjoy some gaming there was an almighty bang. A mains fuse had tripped. I found the PSU to be the problem device.

Did link software kill my PSU?

Last edited by drivebye; 10-19-2017 at 03:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-19-2017, 06:44 AM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 923794
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

It could have. If you look in the Power Supplies forum you will find lots of problems like same model but different firmware, and strange things happening with Link controlled OCP (over current protection) of PCIE power rails.

Here is one to get you started. I like the idea of being able to monitor and even control my PSU, but with Link?? Pass.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=170494

Good luck!!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-19-2017, 01:07 PM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,873
POST ID # = 923850
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Link can't kill your PSU. That's ridiculous.

The problem you're referring to in the other forum threads is how the OCP setting can make the PSU think it is overloaded and is shutting down the PSU. It's not "killing" the PSU.

One thing I don't get... You say you have an RM750x and it's seen in your power tab??? That must be a typo. Did you mean RM750i? The RM750x has no USB interface and therefore can't be "seen" by Link.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 10-19-2017, 06:13 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 923879
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyguru View Post
Link can't kill your PSU. That's ridiculous.

The problem you're referring to in the other forum threads is how the OCP setting can make the PSU think it is overloaded and is shutting down the PSU. It's not "killing" the PSU.

One thing I don't get... You say you have an RM750x and it's seen in your power tab??? That must be a typo. Did you mean RM750i? The RM750x has no USB interface and therefore can't be "seen" by Link.
I stand corrected. Thanks for the clarification.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-20-2017, 12:11 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,827
POST ID # = 923908
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyguru View Post
One thing I don't get... You say you have an RM750x and it's seen in your power tab??? That must be a typo. Did you mean RM750i? The RM750x has no USB interface and therefore can't be "seen" by Link.

On the Ball!!..

Icq/Msn/Yahoo
2003 member

SIR!! I bow before your sage like wisdom ....

was about to ask the same question lol....


ps.. is Icq still going?.. been YEARS since i used it lol.. bought back memory's

Sorry to OP for off topicness ;)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-22-2017, 03:54 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,186
POST ID # = 924091
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
is Icq still going?.. been YEARS since i used it lol
Apparently so. Looks like it was sold to a Russian company back in 2010.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICQ
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
link

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.