The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2018, 01:57 PM
Cakeomania Cakeomania is offline
Registered User
Cakeomania's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 961816
Cakeomania Reputation: 10
Default 1000D + H150i Pro

Hello

I have for some time been considering doing a custom loop in a 1000D.

However for the time beeing, I will use my H150i pro.


So my question is.
Does the tubes from the radiator to the pump reach my CPU if I mount the rad on the front of the case. Or do i have to buy a 120 mm fan bracket for the top and mount the H150 there?


Thanks for any answears
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-02-2018, 07:42 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is online now
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 485
POST ID # = 961858
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cakeomania View Post
Hello

I have for some time been considering doing a custom loop in a 1000D.

However for the time beeing, I will use my H150i pro.


So my question is.
Does the tubes from the radiator to the pump reach my CPU if I mount the rad on the front of the case. Or do i have to buy a 120 mm fan bracket for the top and mount the H150 there?


Thanks for any answears
Yup it will reach just fine. Good luck on your pending custom loop, don't forget to share some pictures!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-14-2018, 06:05 PM
Cakeomania Cakeomania is offline
Registered User
Cakeomania's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 972790
Cakeomania Reputation: 10
Sad

It does not seem to reach, are you sure it will reach?
what do Ido not?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-17-2018, 12:22 PM
cc10101 cc10101 is offline
Registered User
cc10101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 973132
cc10101 Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cakeomania View Post
It does not seem to reach, are you sure it will reach?
what do Ido not?
I have it reaching... barely, and not comfortably. I have 8 LL120 fans installed in the front fan tray, then I have the H150i installed on top of those fans, with the 3 ML120 fans that come with the H150i installed behind the radiator. Which means the AIO radiator is 25mm closer to the CPU than it would be otherwise.

So, looking from the rear of the case towards the front, it looks like this:

oo
xo
xo
xo

The 'x' denotes where the H150i is installed.

It's very, very tight, too tight for my tastes, and I'm not going to keep it this way for long as I'm getting ready to order custom water-cooling for the build.

I can say, though, that I've managed to get a 4.5GHz all core overclock on my i9-7940X running stable with just the H150i. Didn't expect that. That's running with everything (all fans & cooler) set to extreme while stress testing (set to quiet when not stress testing).

I'm hoping delidding and a custom-loop with at least 2 480 rads will yield a very quiet 4.7GHz or more.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-17-2018, 01:16 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is online now
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 485
POST ID # = 973135
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cakeomania View Post
It does not seem to reach, are you sure it will reach?
what do Ido not?
My apologies about this. It's an oversight on my part thinking there'a bracket that allow you to do so.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-17-2018, 09:42 PM
cc10101 cc10101 is offline
Registered User
cc10101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 973193
cc10101 Reputation: 13
Default

If I get a chance tomorrow, I'll shift some stuff around and remove the side panel so I can take and upload a photo of the H150i installed in the front. A picture being worth a 1000 words and all. That way people can decide if they really want to have it installed that way.

Having done it, I wouldn't recommend it. It's just much too tight, and putting some stress on the nearest memory module to the CPU.

I would instead recommend buying the 8x120 fan tray for the top and installing it there, or using the H115i (240mm) cooler at the top (as @Zotty) has done. Or going with a custom loop, which is, IMO, what this case begs for, given all the space.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-18-2018, 10:43 AM
Cakeomania Cakeomania is offline
Registered User
Cakeomania's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 973255
Cakeomania Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair StormShadow View Post
My apologies about this. It's an oversight on my part thinking there'a bracket that allow you to do so.
No worries mate. I bought an h115i to temporarily fix it. I'll put up som pictures to show the current progress.

Waiting to buy the custom loop parts
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-18-2018, 12:32 PM
diivious's Avatar
diivious diivious is offline
Registered User
diivious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 973266
diivious Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to diivious Send a message via Skype™ to diivious
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair StormShadow View Post
Yup it will reach just fine. Good luck on your pending custom loop, don't forget to share some pictures!

I just bought the 1000D and the H150i - and i cant see how you would ever get it to reach the front fan rail? Its at least 3 inches short - and that's assuming you DO NOT extend the fan rails. Curious how you made it work?

Never mind - found the follow up thread. Looks like Corsair has a fan rail that will work fo this (the 4x120mm - SKU CC-8900177) but no one seems to have it.

Last edited by diivious; 09-18-2018 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-07-2018, 10:27 PM
DangerClose DangerClose is offline
Registered User
DangerClose's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 65
POST ID # = 984282
DangerClose Reputation: 10
Default

I just finished my 1000D build and my H150i Pro comes Sunday. Wish I knew that it would not reach before I bought this case & cooler....Corsair seems to do some strange things. Also, it seems that the 4x120 top tray has been out of stock forever. Why does Corsair do this?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-07-2018, 11:24 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,456
POST ID # = 984291
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

I saw it done once and man it was tight,, and the pipes ran straight across the Ram!!. pressing on it.. will fit up top just fine though,, if using the h150i you would need the 4x120mm tray..



more info on the 1000d below

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=180073
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.