The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 02-09-2019, 01:41 PM
bog_boy bog_boy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 993354
bog_boy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
This worked for me as well after continuous failed updates since purchasing this keyboard.

CORSAIR - PLEASE ACKNOWLEDGE YOUR SOFTWARE HAS ISSUES AND MAKE THIS FIX A STICKY OR SOMETHING.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-13-2019, 03:21 AM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 993998
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys,

We have the Hard Reset fix available through tickets and posted as an FAQ on our Support Page.

Also another solution. There might be some kind of service conflict happening as some user's are reporting being able to get the update to go through in Network Enabled Safe Mode: https://community.shaw.ca/docs/DOC-1017

Might wanna try that if the issue crops up again.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:47 PM
mgdemian mgdemian is offline
Registered User
mgdemian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 994757
mgdemian Reputation: 10
Default

Hi everyone, I can confirm that (at least for me) going into the windows safe mode with networking will allow the firmware update to succeed.
I was having issues with my K95 Platinum and Scimitar RGB Pro mouse, every time I wanted to update the firmware, it failed, but now they are updated.
Hope this helps others.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 03-08-2019, 01:29 AM
Karlgamer Karlgamer is offline
Registered User
Karlgamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996832
Karlgamer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
Help, I did this and now my keyboard wont detect!

****************
fixed the problem apparently that firmware wasn't ment for the OLD K95.

Last edited by Karlgamer; 03-08-2019 at 01:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 03-11-2019, 04:14 PM
Kapitikarl Kapitikarl is offline
Registered User
Kapitikarl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 997275
Kapitikarl Reputation: 10
Default

Not doing the workaround as it seems to create some problems for some users. However tried the safe mode with networking and that does not fix the problem. I-cue on 3.13.94 but keyboard stuck on 2.05 for now.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 03-18-2019, 03:30 PM
Griffyc Griffyc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 998175
Griffyc Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlgamer View Post
Help, I did this and now my keyboard wont detect!

****************
fixed the problem apparently that firmware wasn't ment for the OLD K95.
I also installed this firmware and now my keyboard no longer functions. How did you fix it? I am currently stuck using a spare keyboard. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firmware, icue, k95 platinium rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.