The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 126 votes, 4.99 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 03-26-2015, 09:27 PM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
The Matriarch
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,105
POST ID # = 768925
Elestriel Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninus3d View Post
Gotten some progress now, got the setup to work, however, only for a brief second :(

My keyboard will spectograph according to the music, and then stop after roughly 1 sec, with the keyboard frozen with the light as it was when it stopped :(
Any clue? Is my hardware/usb setup possibly broken?
That's odd. Be sure to quit CUE before launching my app.

I don't think it's your keyboard's fault; my software is nowhere near completion and it's entirely possible that parts of it break. I don't *think* it should be, though. Does the status log always show "Running"?

Last edited by Elestriel; 03-26-2015 at 09:55 PM.


  #47  
Old 03-27-2015, 06:24 AM
ninus3d ninus3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 768949
ninus3d Reputation: 10
Default

I managed to get it working in the end, sorta.
I had to run the keyboard through a D-Link usb hub.
If I used the keyboard on ANY of the machines USB ports directly, the keyboard would bug out and create all kinds of weird systembugs.

One of the really weird ones, if I restarted the PC using the resetbutton I couldnt get past POST. I had to turn the computer off entirely, to be able to reboot. I know it sounds weird, but i had 100% reproduce over countless attempts, so yeah :p

Anyway, works now, and its majestic <3
Colours are a lot weaker and the colourshift isnt seamless like the profiles I'm used to, is this because its made alongside the K70?

I paid $220 for the keyboard yet had to wait for this to get the feature I dreamt of when buying it, how can I donate a thanks? :)
A steamgame gift? LoL RP? Flowerbasket? Monetary donation? Name it, sir! :p


  #48  
Old 03-27-2015, 07:13 AM
DarkEmblem DarkEmblem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 768959
DarkEmblem Reputation: 10
Default

Hello there, this doesn't work on the K70, right?
Will this be available for the K70 anytime soon?

Thanks in advance.


  #49  
Old 03-27-2015, 07:55 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
The Matriarch
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,105
POST ID # = 768964
Elestriel Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninus3d View Post
I managed to get it working in the end, sorta.
I had to run the keyboard through a D-Link usb hub.
If I used the keyboard on ANY of the machines USB ports directly, the keyboard would bug out and create all kinds of weird systembugs.

One of the really weird ones, if I restarted the PC using the resetbutton I couldnt get past POST. I had to turn the computer off entirely, to be able to reboot. I know it sounds weird, but i had 100% reproduce over countless attempts, so yeah :p

Anyway, works now, and its majestic <3
Colours are a lot weaker and the colourshift isnt seamless like the profiles I'm used to, is this because its made alongside the K70?

I paid $220 for the keyboard yet had to wait for this to get the feature I dreamt of when buying it, how can I donate a thanks? :)
A steamgame gift? LoL RP? Flowerbasket? Monetary donation? Name it, sir! :p
Yeah, some people have had weird issues with it. I'm lucky and haven't.

Where I am having issues, however, is in debugging my app as I create it. The latest build of Windows 10 has some .NET issues. >.>

If by colour shift you mean the rainbow effect, I hadn't worked that out yet for the K95, and it was still trying to calculate it on a smaller canvas (from the K70). In my latest version it's working great. You can download that on page 3 of this thread.

Anyway, it's miss, not sir! :P You're too kind, you don't have to give me anything! (Unless you know some people at Corsair that are looking for a programmer...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkEmblem View Post
Hello there, this doesn't work on the K70, right?
Will this be available for the K70 anytime soon?

Thanks in advance.
As I've responded several times in this thread: yes.


  #50  
Old 03-27-2015, 08:06 AM
ninus3d ninus3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 768967
ninus3d Reputation: 10
Default

Forgive me then, LADY Elestriel ;P
Your work is much loved! <3


  #51  
Old 03-27-2015, 06:58 PM
Blackxcap Blackxcap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 769093
Blackxcap Reputation: 10
Default

OK I have a pretty serious problem. I ran the executable included in the second link and my keyboard just stopped functioning, the led's turned off and the keyboard is no longer working. I restarted my computer and the keyboards led's turned on for a little bit but would not allow me to type anything. Then all the led's turned off again and the keyboard is not working at all, Please help.


  #52  
Old 03-27-2015, 07:58 PM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
The Matriarch
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,105
POST ID # = 769105
Elestriel Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackxcap View Post
OK I have a pretty serious problem. I ran the executable included in the second link and my keyboard just stopped functioning, the led's turned off and the keyboard is no longer working. I restarted my computer and the keyboards led's turned on for a little bit but would not allow me to type anything. Then all the led's turned off again and the keyboard is not working at all, Please help.
That makes very little sense, there's no way this can just make your keyboard stop working. Especially if you restarted your computer!

Are you sure that CUE is running after the restart?


  #53  
Old 03-29-2015, 04:35 AM
kmgtt24 kmgtt24 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 769282
kmgtt24 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi again Elestriel. :)

Can i have a request? :D

Can youi make the Rainbow RGB lights brighter or we could have an option that would makes you controll the brightness level. :D

Again, I love your work where we can change the colors of the Spectrograph. :D

Thanks in advance. :)


  #54  
Old 03-29-2015, 11:51 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
The Matriarch
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,105
POST ID # = 769313
Elestriel Reputation: 14
Default

You'll be happy to know that I've already implemented this in my current working build. :)


  #55  
Old 03-29-2015, 12:19 PM
ninus3d ninus3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 769316
ninus3d Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elestriel View Post
You'll be happy to know that I've already implemented this in my current working build. :)
Awesome :)


  #56  
Old 03-29-2015, 07:42 PM
Valient Valient is offline
Registered User
Valient's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 769384
Valient Reputation: 10
Default

step by step guide link please!


  #57  
Old 03-29-2015, 11:50 PM
Sabrewulf Sabrewulf is offline
Registered User
Sabrewulf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bangor, Maine
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 769407
Sabrewulf Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Sabrewulf Send a message via AIM to Sabrewulf Send a message via Yahoo to Sabrewulf
Default

What am I doing wrong?



  #58  
Old 03-30-2015, 07:36 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
The Matriarch
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,105
POST ID # = 769442
Elestriel Reputation: 14
Default

That error is the same as someone posted on Page 2. It's because you don't have any default recording devices. You need to be sure to have an input device, such as a microphone, line-in, or loopback (a virtual audio cable, like VB-Audio).


  #59  
Old 03-30-2015, 08:23 AM
Sabrewulf Sabrewulf is offline
Registered User
Sabrewulf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bangor, Maine
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 769446
Sabrewulf Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Sabrewulf Send a message via AIM to Sabrewulf Send a message via Yahoo to Sabrewulf
Default

Right you are. I'll plug my headset in and try again later.


  #60  
Old 03-30-2015, 08:34 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
The Matriarch
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,105
POST ID # = 769447
Elestriel Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabrewulf View Post
Right you are. I'll plug my headset in and try again later.
Soon, I'll be attempting to change the way it grabs audio. If I'm successful, you won't need a loopback any more :)


 

Tags
k70 vu meter, k95 rgb, music, spectrograph, visualizer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.