The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2019, 03:23 PM
ifixit ifixit is offline
MS OEM Royalty Engineer
ifixit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: On Planet Hell
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994647
ifixit Reputation: 10
Default Stumped and Not Cricket either

I have a couple sticks 3200mhz Vengence RGB Pro.
Using xmp mode.
MB tuf gamin plus X470
Windows 10 home x64 all updates.

Ram stuck at red.
Link app see's it, Icue doesn't.

Link app cannot change colours.

I also have a K95, commander pro, lighting whats'it, H115I, 4 HD 140 fans, 4 temp sensors, 2 fans on commander, 2 fans on AIO, which are all detected by icue and link fine.

I installed Icue first, had problem discribed tried link to see ,,it see's the ram as stated.

Can anyone assist please.

Last edited by ifixit; 02-17-2019 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:44 AM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 235
POST ID # = 994706
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello ifixit,

Sorry to hear about the issues. Link cannot control the Vengeance RGB Pro. I'd suggest submitting a ticket at support.corsair.com. I'm sure our Technical Support team would be able to assist you further.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:06 AM
ifixit ifixit is offline
MS OEM Royalty Engineer
ifixit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: On Planet Hell
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994713
ifixit Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Rick,

ok thanks for that i'll drop a ticket see how i get on.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:26 AM
ifixit ifixit is offline
MS OEM Royalty Engineer
ifixit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: On Planet Hell
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994718
ifixit Reputation: 10
Default

I didn't get on. I have loads of corsair gear. Tried to get past product code..no way.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-18-2019, 12:15 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 235
POST ID # = 994738
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello ifixit,

The part number should start with CMW located on the module(s) for a Vengeance RGB Pro kit. If you're still having issues, I'd suggest calling our Customer Service team. They should be able to help fix any account/ticket creation issues.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-18-2019, 09:08 PM
ifixit ifixit is offline
MS OEM Royalty Engineer
ifixit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: On Planet Hell
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994794
ifixit Reputation: 10
Default Solved

OK seems new bioses after agesa 1006 update wreck the Dram in that you cannot see the ram in Icue , nor change it's colour(because icue doesn't see it)

To fix roll back your bios to post Agesa 1006 update. For me this was noted in the bios revisions, i went back to 4018. I had been on the latest 4207(ASUS x470 ROG Strix)

To be brief..roll back your bios until they work. Test at each revision until you find it..
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-18-2019, 09:12 PM
ifixit ifixit is offline
MS OEM Royalty Engineer
ifixit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: On Planet Hell
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994795
ifixit Reputation: 10
Default

Oh ps if you can't get your Ram to run at full speed, 2 sticks only not 4 and use the second bank in duel config,

Worked on every X470 board i've had. :) thats a tuf and a rog.

Somethings up with having them in first bank a1/a2
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-18-2019, 09:15 PM
ifixit ifixit is offline
MS OEM Royalty Engineer
ifixit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: On Planet Hell
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 994796
ifixit Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks i found the part number in bios SPD. Thankfully, as i have a riser ribbon and access after build was just plain tricky. Then a found the answer anyway on a hunch. Well i read someones success in rolling back bios revisions(due to Agesa 1006 update) and tried it myself.
Will need to wait till manufacturers bring out a fix, or corsair does, not sure which can fix.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-23-2019, 04:59 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 235
POST ID # = 995388
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello ifixit,

We are definitely aware of the issue and will do anything we can on our end to resolve the issue. With my personal experience with these issues, I do believe it is almost entirely BIOS related and that a future BIOS update will resolve the issue as it has for other boards.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.