The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2016, 12:58 PM
ronscarpa ronscarpa is offline
Registered User
ronscarpa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831688
ronscarpa Reputation: 10
Happy will DDR2 (2x4GB) PC2-6400 800 Mhz work in an AMD Athlon II x2

Hi Everyone, I'm totally computer illiterate so my question might seem dumb to some of you. I have an AMD Athlon II x2 with DDR2 (2x2GB) PC2-6400 and I'm wondering if DDR2 (2x4GB) PC2-6400 800 Mhz work in it...?
Thanks,
RON
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-18-2016, 02:00 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 831698
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

I expect 2x4GB will work OK on most systems, but to be 100% sure we really need to check your motherboard manual. I can't check for you as you have not added your PC Specs to your profile and advise you to do so.

Last edited by red-ray; 01-18-2016 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-18-2016, 03:03 PM
ronscarpa ronscarpa is offline
Registered User
ronscarpa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831722
ronscarpa Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks......This is all the info I could pull up:

HP s5705f Slimline
AMD Athlon II x2 260 Processor 3.2Ghz
4 GB Ram
64 bit Win 7 OS
Serial #: 3CR1100N7D
Product #: QP681AA#ABA
Motherboard is: M2N68-LA (Narra5)

It indicates:
Supported DIMM types:
PC2-5300 (667 MHz)
PC2-6400 (800 MHz)
Non-ECC memory only, unbuffered
Supports 2GB DDR2 DIMMs
Supports up to 4 GB* on 32 bit PCs
*32-bit operating systems cannot address a full 4.0 GB of memory.

I'm not very computer literate, but I think it's OK since it is a 64 bit...LOL..! Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-18-2016, 03:15 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,154
POST ID # = 831726
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down I suspect you are out of luck

Looking at http://uk.crucial.com/gbr/en/compati...limline-s5705f, http://www.memorystock.com/memory/He...ines5705f.html and http://www.Kingstonmemorycards.co.uk...s5705f-desktop they all say Maximum memory: 4096MB, so I suspect you are out of luck.

I have also just found http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Desktop...y/td-p/1367847 which also says 4GB.

You should put the PC Specs in your profile rather than post them. To do this press Edit System Specs

Last edited by red-ray; 01-18-2016 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-18-2016, 07:01 PM
ronscarpa ronscarpa is offline
Registered User
ronscarpa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 831797
ronscarpa Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your input...!

My wife and I have two different versions of older HP Slimlines (Athlon x2 and the Athlon II x2 - both with the same motherboard), and were hoping to improve their performance.

However, we just bought two refurbished HP 6200 Pro Elite i5 2500 3.3 Ghz to have more responsive computers. I'll probably put them in my computer profile and not the AMD computers.

Have a great week, and thanks again.
RON
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:14 PM
ronscarpa ronscarpa is offline
Registered User
ronscarpa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 832303
ronscarpa Reputation: 10
Default

Issue SOLVED...! :)

It will NOT work..!

I just received the 2 x 4GB RAM I ordered and installed them. The computer wouldn't power up, but I got a faint beeping alarm. I removed them and replaced the 2 x 2GB RAM and all powered up and functions normally. Live & learn...LOL..! :) RON
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.