The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2018, 10:01 PM
limb0ist limb0ist is offline
Registered User
limb0ist's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985630
limb0ist Reputation: 10
Default Auto shutdown bug

With the recent update of iCUE, my Corsair Void Pro Wireless keeps on giving "Auto shutdown initiated" voice prompt. If I reboot the iCUE program everytime I boot my PC or turn the feature on and off, it temporarily fixes the issue. However, it is very annoying and I would like to know if there is a fix for this?
(iCUE version: 3.10.125)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-15-2018, 11:35 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,092
POST ID # = 985638
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No fix as of yet but a known issue. I would hope that we'll see the fix on the next release.

For now, I've disabled Auto Shutdown because it got on my nerves. Now I have to remember to turn off the headset. <sigh>
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-25-2018, 02:27 PM
krupted krupted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 986912
krupted Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No fix as of yet but a known issue. I would hope that we'll see the fix on the next release.

For now, I've disabled Auto Shutdown because it got on my nerves. Now I have to remember to turn off the headset. <sigh>
I'm in the same boat sort of, except iCUE resets itself even if open when I power on or off the headset. So if I forget to uncheck Auto-Shutdown every time I power on the headset I get this bug and Auto-shutdown initiates. I'll set it to a longer time and yet when I click settings again in iCUE (after only minimizing) it will often reset to 5 minutes and like I said, auto-initiate. I got the headset for Christmas and think it's amazing but this bug is not good and according to forums has been a persistent issue since at least 2016, what gives? That's almost 3 years to figure this out.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-28-2018, 02:09 PM
jaypr9 jaypr9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 987368
jaypr9 Reputation: 10
Default

Just started happening to me, guess it was with the icue update because I never had this issue before. Not sure about the whole 3 yrs thing, didnt happen before at least for me.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-04-2019, 12:43 PM
stimrob stimrob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 988252
stimrob Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No fix as of yet but a known issue. I would hope that we'll see the fix on the next release.

For now, I've disabled Auto Shutdown because it got on my nerves. Now I have to remember to turn off the headset. <sigh>
I have the exact same issue. What's the status on this getting fixed? I use this headset for conference calls at work and this is quite irritating.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-04-2019, 01:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,092
POST ID # = 988264
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stimrob View Post
I have the exact same issue. What's the status on this getting fixed? I use this headset for conference calls at work and this is quite irritating.
Yes, it is irritating and I use mine for conference calls as well. In the meantime, just disable auto-shutdown.

It should be fixed with the next release. I don't have an ETA on that though.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-05-2019, 03:33 PM
Amir Amir is offline
Registered User
Amir's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 988419
Amir Reputation: 10
Default

Try re-installing the iCUE software. If that doesn't work, plug the wireless dongle into a USB 2.0 port, not a USB 3.0 port. Apparently USB 3.0 interferes with the 2.4 GHz signal band.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
.auto shutdown, bug, icue, void pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.