The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2017, 09:28 PM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 932586
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default Lighting Node Pro malfunctioning with HD and LL fans on the same LED channel

I've had my HD and LL fans connected to the same LED channel for a few weeks now and they've been consistently working the way they should be, but just recently, the Lighting Node Pro started malfunctioning where the animation freezes on Corsair Link 4, but the fans' lighting pattern reverts back to Rainbow and it won't let me change it to what I had before or anything else. I've tried reinstalling Corsair Link multiple times, which didn't help at all. I tried installing version 4.9.3.25 (currently on 4.9.4.28), but it said installation failed with an error code every time. Last night, I tried reinstalling the newest firmware for the Lighting Node Pro, which fixed it up until I got back on my PC when I got home from work. I have a feeling that I either need to install an older firmware or the fact that it's coming from having HD and LL fans on the same LED Channel. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-27-2017, 09:59 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 932592
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I think it's from having LL and HD fans on the same channel. There's supposed to only be one fan type per channel. With the latest version, they've brought back hardware playback for lighting effects for all fans EXCEPT the LL fans (which require software playback). So that may have an impact on the issue as well.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-27-2017, 10:08 PM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 932596
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default

Damn, that really sucks. I was hoping that wouldn't be the case, since I spent so much money on them.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-27-2017, 10:31 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 932600
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

How do you have these set up in Link? As LL or as HD fans?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:04 AM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 932613
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default

As LL fans
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 932614
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You mentioned an error code when installing an earlier version ... what was the error code?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:53 AM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 932618
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default

It was 0x80070643
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-28-2017, 02:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 932631
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... that seems to be a generic Windows Installer error so it could mean anything.
If you want to try uninstalling/reinstalling, I would suggest doing the following:
1) Exit Link. Wait a few minutes. Verify that the Link Service (in Services as "Corsair LINK 4") is stopped.
2) Uninstall the previous version.
3) Install the new version.
If the Link service hangs on shutdown (which happens occasionally, especially if it's been running for a while), you may need to reboot. Even if Link is set to load at Windows startup, if you exit right after booting, it should be fine.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-28-2017, 03:58 PM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 932707
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default

I stated that I'm currently using the newest version of Corsair Link, but I know what you mean. It would still be the same process. I'll try that when I'm back home from work.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-28-2017, 04:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 932712
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshW91 View Post
I stated that I'm currently using the newest version of Corsair Link, but I know what you mean. It would still be the same process. I'll try that when I'm back home from work.
Well ... I meant the previous version - the one that worked for you. Corsair is out on holiday until the new year; Corsair Dustin may have some insight when he returns.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-28-2017, 07:13 PM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 932728
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I'm hoping so. As soon as I got home and turned my PC back on, it all of a sudden started working again. If it acts up I will try installing the previous version though. Also, thanks for the help so far.

Update: I did some testing and noticed that it always freezes on the software when I have them all configured as LL fans. When I have them configured as HD fans, they never freeze up on me. But again, they consistently worked for weeks, after installing them, when I had them configured as LL fans with the previous version, so that might have something to do with it.

Last edited by JoshW91; 12-29-2017 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-02-2018, 04:50 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 933415
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

So technically, due to the way the hardware and software drive the LEDs, mixing fans shouldn't cause any actual crashes. But it will undoubtedly cause lighting artifacts.

The fans - and all of the RGB products that get connected to our LED ports - are effectively "dumb." They don't know what they are, and the software has to be told what they are to light up the correct number of LEDs in the correct sequence.

How many of each fan are you running off of that same hub?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-04-2018, 08:06 PM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 933777
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry Dustin, just now checked this thread and seen your message. Oh ok, thanks for the insight on how it works. I have 3 LL fans and 2 HD fans connected to the same hub.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-09-2018, 08:21 PM
JoshW91 JoshW91 is offline
Registered User
JoshW91's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 934633
JoshW91 Reputation: 10
Default

Are you gonna respond back at all Dustin?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair link, lighting node pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.