The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2017, 05:38 AM
Vlieker Vlieker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 902368
Vlieker Reputation: 10
Sad Corsair Vengeance LED XMP issue CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R

Ram: Corsair Vengeance Led (red) 3000Mhz
Ram vendor: CMU16GX4M2C3000C15R

Board: MSI Gaming M7 Z170A
Processor: i7-6700k

When XMP is on, it doesn't post. It gives an error: Overclocking failed.
The thing is, when I use XMP and put it on 2800MHz manually it posts... But not on 3000MHz. Many users are experiencing the same problem with this RAM (Google). Is there anything I could do? Manual overclock fails too.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-08-2017, 12:15 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 584
POST ID # = 902399
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Do you have your CPU OCed? If so, revert to stock and try again, which bios version are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-08-2017, 12:18 PM
Vlieker Vlieker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 902401
Vlieker Reputation: 10
Default

My i7-6700k is at stock and I'm using the latest BIOS version.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-08-2017, 12:21 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 584
POST ID # = 902402
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlieker View Post
My i7-6700k is at stock and I'm using the latest BIOS version.
Which version would that be?

Does it work well if you use only one module at a time?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-08-2017, 12:23 PM
Vlieker Vlieker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 902403
Vlieker Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, XMP works with 1 module. It's only a problem in dual-channel mode, it works fine in single. XMP works on 2 modules if they are in single. BIOS version 1.H.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-09-2017, 03:18 PM
Cobas Cobas is offline
Registered User
Cobas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 902600
Cobas Reputation: 10
Default

1.Try to rise memory voltage up to 1.4 as well as boot dram voltage (if you have that option in bios).
2.Input timings manually, start with a very loose timings like 18-18-18-36 and if it will boot, decrease them step by step.
3.Also turn off fast boot.
4.Good luck!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ram, ram compatability, ram fail, ram not working, xmp fails

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.