The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2018, 01:06 AM
BuffetRaider BuffetRaider is offline
Registered User
BuffetRaider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 938808
BuffetRaider Reputation: 10
Default VOID Pro Surround - Mic Issues

Just got the VOID Pro Surround yesterday after my first-gen VOID USB failed on me. Love that I can plug it into my Switch since the USB ports on the dock seem to be useless (honestly don't know why they're on the thing, nothing seems to work with those ports).

The only problem is that the microphone doesn't seem to detect any sound.
I have the latest driver for the headset and the latest version of CUE. Full system specs are in my profile. Even just running the Windows voice recognition wizard, no sound is being detected by the microphone. Discord and CS:GO are equally unresponsive. And I literally mean zero detection. It's not just barely registering, there is no sound coming through the microphone.

Has anyone else run into this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-03-2018, 05:43 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,347
POST ID # = 938819
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Are you using the USB dongle? If so, have you tried the analogue jacks? Does the microphone work fine?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-03-2018, 06:07 AM
BuffetRaider BuffetRaider is offline
Registered User
BuffetRaider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 938828
BuffetRaider Reputation: 10
Default

Microphone wasn't working yesterday or today.
Yesterday I failed to notice that the USB dongle was tucked into the ear cup so I plugged it into the analog port on my motherboard IO panel. Got sound but no mic.
Today I found the USB dongle and until about ten minutes ago I was getting the same thing through that connection.

Uninstalled CUE, restarted, did a fresh install, unplugged/plugged in the dongle again and it works. It wasn't even showing up in CUE until I did that even though devmgmt.msc could see it clearly and reported it as functioning normally. Also have a K95 Platinum, hence the existing CUE install. The weird thing is that I updated CUE after remembering that it existed (I really haven't ever used it for anything, keyboard keys/lighting are all default lul) and at that point it started showing the headset I actually had connected instead of the demo VOID. But once I restarted CUE lost it again. Had to do a fresh install.

Last edited by BuffetRaider; 02-03-2018 at 06:09 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
mic, surround, void

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.