The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 10:07 PM
eggplantlow eggplantlow is offline
Registered User
eggplantlow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 993105
eggplantlow Reputation: 10
Default M65 Elite side buttons stopped working after iCue update

I just updated iCue to the latest version (3.12.118) and now the side buttons on my M65 Elite don't work when iCue is open. I close iCue and the side buttons work just fine. I did a force update of the mouse firmware and that didn't work to fix the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-07-2019, 10:17 PM
eggplantlow eggplantlow is offline
Registered User
eggplantlow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 993106
eggplantlow Reputation: 10
Default

Within 10 minutes of me making this post there has been an M65 elite firmware update and it has not fixed the issue unfortunately.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-07-2019, 10:38 PM
eggplantlow eggplantlow is offline
Registered User
eggplantlow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 993108
eggplantlow Reputation: 10
Default

I also just noticed that a key toggle macro on my K70 rapidfire no longer works. It is firmware version 3.08
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-07-2019, 11:10 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,721
POST ID # = 993112
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

Try going into your Windows settings -> Applications and going a modify/repair install on iCUE. This has been known to happen now and again, not version or mouse specific.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-08-2019, 09:09 AM
eggplantlow eggplantlow is offline
Registered User
eggplantlow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 993173
eggplantlow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Try going into your Windows settings -> Applications and going a modify/repair install on iCUE. This has been known to happen now and again, not version or mouse specific.
Thank you, I'll try that when I get home later. I've had other weird issues where the firmware force update fixed and the repair install didn't but I should have tried that.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:08 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 993250
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

If the above posted suggestion does not work, try cleanly reinstalling iCUE.

First, locate the iCUE installation folders in Windows and delete them manually:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair
C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Local\Corsair
C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Roaming\Corsair

Then locate the various registry keys related to iCUE. These can be modified by opening the program RegEdit, which comes default in Windows. Just open your START menu on the bottom left of the screen, and type "Regedit". Then you need to delete these two folders:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Corsair

That will generally get you around the error.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-21-2019, 12:19 AM
Micr0N0va Micr0N0va is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 995069
Micr0N0va Reputation: 10
Default

This worked for me. Thanks for posting.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.