The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2019, 07:44 AM
Yoke Yoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 997530
Yoke Reputation: 10
Default RGB LED Hub into Lighting Pro cable splitter.

Hello, I've bought RGB Led strips, sadly the cable must be connected to the RGB LED Hub, but because I've 6 fans on my case means that I have no more space in my RGB Hub.

Is there possible way to connect it to the lighting Node pro? I've one last space in my Lighting Node Pro. I don't really want to buy just extra RGB Hub for one cable.

@Edit : I am really sorry if it's the wrong section, but I wasn't able to find right section for this.
@Edit2: I am from Germany, so if you are able to find EU (If Germany even better) shop or guy with the splitters, I would appreciate it.

Last edited by Yoke; 03-13-2019 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2019, 07:55 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,378
POST ID # = 997532
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

The Corsair strips connect to the Lighting Node Pro, not the Fan Hub.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:09 AM
Yoke Yoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 997536
Yoke Reputation: 10
Default

There's something wrong with my Strips then, since the cable connector has 4 pins and not three like for Lighting Node Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:12 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,378
POST ID # = 997538
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Ooooh ... you got the wrong strips then. Those are the old strips that only work with the Commander Mini. They are analog 12V strips, IIRC.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:17 AM
Yoke Yoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 997540
Yoke Reputation: 10
Default

Oh, ****.. Thank you for answer, gonna refund them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.