The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2019, 10:55 PM
IronCrossMac IronCrossMac is offline
Registered User
IronCrossMac's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 995201
IronCrossMac Reputation: 10
Default Another AX860i bites the dust

I bought an AX860i on Craigslist a short while ago. It was a Certified Refurbished model that had been received by the seller, but never used since he had already replaced his PSU with another one. I didn't get around to installing it until early January. I only used the hardware provided to install it in my Obsidian 500D SE case (a whole other Corsair fiasco). Everything was working well enough until today.

Now it's presenting the never ending boot issue. I removed and reseated the 24 pin connectors to my motherboard and to the PSU itself and tried it again. It seemed to work until of course it didn't. Then I read more about it and removed the screw nearest the power cable, and it worked until it didn't. I'm at my wit's end. I can't RMA it since it was a second hand purchase that was already supplied as an RMA. Is there anything else I can do on my end to correct the issue? If not, I'm taking it to the range and shooting it.

I really hate thinking about buying more Corsair products at this point, but does the rest of the AX line have these issues? I have so many Corsair products already, I feel like I should just roll the dice and get a new Corsair PSU so I can at least RMA it if there's an issue.

My system specs are listed in my profile, but if more info is needed I'll be happy to provide it if it helps.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-23-2019, 12:51 AM
jrcobb1994 jrcobb1994 is offline
Registered User
jrcobb1994's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 995319
jrcobb1994 Reputation: 10
Default

This issue seems to be isolated to the AX760i and AX860i from what i have read.
you can try tugging(without disconnecting) all the DC connections on the power supply and see if this might help, there was another issue, that when plugging in the Cables, if you push too hard it pushes the connector board into some caps, this was fixed in later batch but know one knows what batch codes to look for.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.