The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2019, 03:29 PM
Tony Neville's Avatar
Tony Neville Tony Neville is offline
Registered User
Tony Neville's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 992764
Tony Neville Reputation: 10
Default Can't set overprovsion for the Corsair Force MP510 1920GB

Is that by design, or is there a way of doing this?

At the moment the message in the Toolbox reads "No partition suitable for overprovisioning is found" and SW overprovisioning is disabled.

Tony.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-11-2019, 09:33 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 201
POST ID # = 993779
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Tony,


It's by design. The drive is over-provisioned from the factory. No need to use it further. :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.