The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2019, 02:22 PM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 992469
George110 Reputation: 10
Exclamation Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3000mhz, C15, memtest86+ showing 2000+ errors

Good day users of Corsair forum, I am here with a problem and i hope that you guys will help me
here is my system:

Windows 10 Pro, 64 Bit (Licensed)
AMD Ryzen 5, 2600
B450 AORUS Elite
EVGA 1080TI FTW3
Vengeance RGB Pro, 2x8 DDR4, C15, 3000 MHZ (XMP Profile activated
M500, 500GB
Barracuda 2TB
EVGA 850G3 GOLD

My bios is up to dated: https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...upport-dl-bios

BIOS VERSION Latest: F5
Windows is updated, all updates are installed,

First i want to mention that i have no blue screens or system freezes etc, my system runs normally, today i decided just to test Rams using windows built in "Windows memory diagnostics" (XMP profile is activated in the bios) after the test started, in couple of minutes diagnostic showed that "Your computer has a memory problem", after the test done i opened Event viewer/Windows Logs/System/ and there was two problems indicated, for visual clarity i am inserting photos,

1. Event ID: 1102

https://imgur.com/Kw6XFRK


Details:

System

- Provider

[ Name] Microsoft-Windows-MemoryDiagnostics-Results
[ Guid] {5f92bc59-248f-4111-86a9-e393e12c6139}

EventID 1102

Version 0

Level 2

Task 0

Opcode 0

Keywords 0x8000000000000000

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2019-02-03T14:02:38.618146200Z

EventRecordID 4219

Correlation

- Execution

[ ProcessID] 8420
[ ThreadID] 8424

Channel System

Computer DESKTOP-55R412R

- Security

[ UserID] S-1-5-18


- UserData

- Results

LaunchType Manual

CompletionType Fail

MemorySize 16334

TestType 10

TestDuration 2171

TestCount 12

NumPagesTested 4152933

NumPagesUnTested 1730

NumBadPages 2

T1NumBadPages 0

T2NumBadPages 0

T3NumBadPages 0

T4NumBadPages 0

T5NumBadPages 1

T6NumBadPages 0

T7NumBadPages 0

T8NumBadPages 0

T9NumBadPages 1

T10NumBadPages 0

T11NumBadPages 0

T12NumBadPages 0

T13NumBadPages 0

T14NumBadPages 0

T15NumBadPages 0

T16NumBadPages 0


2. Event ID: 1202

https://imgur.com/icTRYNn

System

- Provider

[ Name] Microsoft-Windows-MemoryDiagnostics-Results
[ Guid] {5f92bc59-248f-4111-86a9-e393e12c6139}

EventID 1202

Version 0

Level 2

Task 0

Opcode 0

Keywords 0x8000000000000000

- TimeCreated

[ SystemTime] 2019-02-03T14:02:38.618148100Z

EventRecordID 4220

Correlation

- Execution

[ ProcessID] 8420
[ ThreadID] 8424

Channel System

Computer DESKTOP-55R412R

- Security

[ UserID] S-1-5-18


- UserData

- Results

CompletionType Fail


After "Windows memory diagnostics" i downloaded Memtest 86+ 5.01 and installed on a USB flash drive. After running the software in a couple of minutes later it started to show errors: attaching pic for visual clarity:

https://imgur.com/pocHPov

After this results i am bit shocked what's happening? ran the memtest again and the same story, a bunch of errors again. What i made after that is to disable XMP profile and retest it, 0 errors! second time ran memtest with disabled XMP and 0 errors!, then booted in Windows and ran "Windows memory diagnostics" again, it also passed without errors (XMP still disabled). after all that i enabled again XMP and everything starts from the beginning with errors in "Memtest" and in "Windows memory diagnostics".

Guys what is your thoughts about this issue, All the components in my rig are brand new, bought everything on Amazon.com, also seller is Amazon.com (no second hand hardware).

Here also attaching CPU-Z information, strange thing is also the timings, Ram runs on 16.17.17.35.52 but it should be running at 15.17.17.35.52, in the bios XMP enabled it shows that 15.17.17.35.52 is set but CPU-Z and also Icue software tells different data.


1. Mainboard

https://imgur.com/EyRKTNn

2. Memory/SPD

https://imgur.com/evmo1av
https://imgur.com/LYgmJyO


What is your thoughts and could you offer something to do?

Last edited by George110; 02-03-2019 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-03-2019, 04:54 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 992484
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Ryzen 2000 processors supported frequencies are 1866, 2133, 2400, 2667, 2933. Anything over that is considered an overclock so best of luck in that as success may vary. (2933 requires at least 6 PCB layers). Successful overclock also requires motherboard support as well.

I have read XMP is an Intel (or at least started out that way) driven feature so it's highly possible that XMP settings may not be compatible or optimal for AMD systems. Various motherboard manufacturers seem to have a way of deal with this. MSI with A-XMP, Asus with DOCP, Gigabyte with EOCP, etc...

(oops I missed the part where you said you disabled XMP and retested with zero errors, disregard my prior retesting instructions)

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 02-03-2019 at 05:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-03-2019, 05:36 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 992493
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

I was looking though your motherboard manual. You have CPU/DRAM/VGA/BOOT (Status LEDs). I am curious to know if your DRAM LED was indicating an error before entering the OS?

Your UEFI/BIOS supports two XMP profiles. Have you tried disabling profile 1 and enabling profile 2? I've seen posts where this solved problems for many people trying to use XMP.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-03-2019, 05:53 PM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 992497
George110 Reputation: 10
Default

A Computer Guy

Many thank's you for reply, yes as i mentioned without XMP profile i have zero errors in Memtest and windows memory diagnostics, ran both tests couple of times and zero errors. an interesting update: Couple of minutes ago tried to install a game but in a 1-2 minutes it says "Decompression problem" and plus "ISDone dll error". I tried both methods with XMP enabled and without XMP, no luck. Also tried another game Installation and similar errors. I am 100% sure that those Game installers are 100% working, i tried those in the past (on the same/my rig and had no problems in the past). I am very confused!

No Dram LED indication lights are on, i know exactly where those lights are, there are DRAM, CPU, GPU and boot Leds, when i boot a PC those lights turned on and then all the lights turns off in couple of seconds (it means that tests passed and PC boots).

Regarding XPM Profiles, in my bios there is only 1 XMP profile, so when you click you have two options only Enable XMP and disable it.

Above as i mentioned i have "Decompression problem" and "ISDone dll error" when installing a game, could we refer those errors to RAM?

Last edited by George110; 02-03-2019 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-03-2019, 06:05 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 992500
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

If your memory had been having memory errors before you discovered it there is a really good potential that the files on your storage may be damaged including operating system files.

In the screen shot of the motherboard manual I saw profile 2. If guess if you don't have it then you only option may be to disable XMP. I don't see CMW16GX4M2C3000C15 on your motherboards QVL list so I wonder if that may be why you don't have a profile 2 option as indicated in your manual.

It wasn't clear to me in your original post. When XMP is disabled what are your speed, voltage, and timings just so I am clear in understanding what your stable (non-memory error) settings were.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 02-03-2019 at 06:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-03-2019, 06:37 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 992506
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

In another thread I'm helping another person with an asrock x470 board that closely matches mine getting a 3000MHz kit working. Some instructions may be helpful to your situation.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=184059

If your stable with XMP disabled but still want to get the better performance out of your memory by setting timings manually. Then there are some things you can do.
- Get information from the SPD chip of your ram module
- Get information from Ryzen Timing Checker
- Get information from DRAM Calculator for Ryzen
- Then attempt to setup your DRAM manually considering this data
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-03-2019, 06:41 PM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 992508
George110 Reputation: 10
Default

A Computer Guy

Once again thank you for your support,
I am sending detailed photos, what bios looks like when There is XMP disabled and enabled.

1. XMP Disabled (default 2133mhz, using 1.20, 1.21 volts)

First window: https://imgur.com/jwE5K6o

Second window: https://imgur.com/75Araqp

Third window: https://imgur.com/Ulk24VU

2. XMP Profile enabled (3000mhz, using 1.35 volts)

First window: https://imgur.com/qHx9bn6

Second window: https://imgur.com/ZHW705v

Third window: https://imgur.com/yL7GWY2

this is pic of SPD when XMP is enabled: https://imgur.com/evmo1av
In the SPD as you can see CAS Latency (CL) is set on 16 while in the bios automatically sets on 15...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-03-2019, 07:04 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 992512
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Great that's really helpful feedback.

Ok so we know at this point your XMP profile says the ram will support 1.35v and obviously it's re-configuring your motherboard to do it. I didn't see any warnings about 1.35v memory in your manual but you may want to confirm this before you continue. I've seen warnings in MSI manuals for some reason - maybe it's just them. It seems 1.35v is common for higher frequency memory so I think this will be ok as long as your ram and motherboard support this.

We are not going to worry too much about timings for the moment.

Set the DRAM voltage to 1.35v at your current AUTO setting of 2133MHz.
Retest your ram.
If no errors then continue.

Up the frequency to the next step.
Retest your ram.
Rinse and repeat until you reach 2933.

If you want to overclock to your ram spec then try 3000.

What frequency were you able to reach without errors?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-04-2019, 02:52 AM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 992568
George110 Reputation: 10
Default

A Computer Guy

One thing, if you check my SPD: https://imgur.com/evmo1av we see that Dram Frequency is set to 1496.4 Mhz which is 2992 mhz, (XMP enabled in the bios),

When we check my motherboard Memory support list: http://download.gigabyte.eu/FileList...ite_summit.pdf

We will see that my actual Ram model which is Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3000C15 is not mentioned in the list! So it turns out that my model is not supported? if we look at those Memory support list more carefully we will see DDR4 3000MHz (downgrade to DDR4 2933 MHz), those words "downgrade to DDR4 2993 MHZ" is golden words! I think now that My motherboard refuses to run my Rams on 1496.4 Mhz which is 2992 mhz more than supported, so when i get back home i will try 1.35V and 1466 mhz which is 2933mhz, finger crossed and i hope it will pass without errors!

What do you think? i have couple of hours forward when i finally menage to get back home :)

Oh and i have never mentioned, Rams are installed in A1, B1 Slots

Last edited by George110; 02-04-2019 at 03:53 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-04-2019, 12:44 PM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 992620
George110 Reputation: 10
Default

Here i am with the updates:

As you told i did not touched timings left them as Auto, only changed voltage from auto to 1.35v but it is showing 1.36 and started testing,

1. test first with auto frequency: 2133mhz

- CPU-Z Memory: https://imgur.com/bMnewkF
- Memory frequency and voltage: https://imgur.com/iQnMwop
- Memtest 86+ 10 minutes test https://imgur.com/ULeINtr

Runs without an issues,

2. test second with manual frequency: 2400mhz

- CPU-Z Memory: https://imgur.com/YiVZY3P
- Memory frequency and voltage: https://imgur.com/4dZBXaQ
- Memtest 86+ 15 minutes test: https://imgur.com/MeXtlnA

Runs without an issues,

3. test third with manual frequency: 2667 mhz

- CPU-Z Memory: https://imgur.com/oS4fOgh
- Memory frequency and voltage: https://imgur.com/yjjvqGU
- Memtest 86+ 20 minutes test: https://imgur.com/Ag4abPA

Runs without an issues,

4. test fourth with manual frequency: 2933 mhz

and from here problem started, PC started struggling to restart and enter the bios, this struggle was not successful and bios automatically defaulted itself. entered the bios and raised the voltage to 1.36, frequency again 2933, saved and restarted, the same story struggling and also light on the motherboard indicating Memory: https://imgur.com/ckvjJD3

once again made everything default and entered the Windows..

What will be your suggestions next?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-04-2019, 10:56 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 992706
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

George110,

Hey that's great progress. Are you happy with 2667MHz? Sorry this will be a bit of a long winded post.

You are probably on the cusp of getting 2933MHz to work, or maybe not at all. In either case it depends on how much more effort you are willing to put into this and what you are willing to accept at the point we are at now.

So at this point we can adjust timings or further adjust voltages. I’m pretty cautious about adjusting voltages (maybe too much so) to avoid damage so my preference would be to try timings next and see if we have any success there. Personally I'd rather live with a bit poorer timings than potential damage so you will need to decide what your acceptable preference is.

About your voltages. Remember that just because you punch a voltage in your BIOS/UEFI doesn't always mean that is what you will get. You can see you set 1.35v and got 1.368v instead! I saw some where on the internet that Gigabyte seems to use more aggressive voltages perhaps this is a sign of that. Initially I thought perhaps this may be because of LLC configuration. I don’t seem to have that option on my motherboard so I have no advice for you regarding adjusting LLC. Others might also recommend adjusting vCore and SOC voltages but there are higher risks in that for your CPU and I don't think we are there yet.

When your all done tinkering with your memory perhaps you can try stepping down the DRAM voltage in 0.01v increments to see how close you can pull it back down to 1.35v before it becomes unstable again.

Let’s hold off on increasing any voltages for now and see if we loosen the memory timings a bit first.
Your progress shows how your motherboard prefers to loosen the timings.

Your starting XMP spec: 3000MHz: 15-17-17-35-52 @ 1.35v (which doesn’t work in your case)
On AUTO manually setting to 2133MHz: 15-15-15-36-51-1T (it worked)
On AUTO manually setting to 2400MHz: 17-17-17-40-57-1T (it worked)
On AUTO manually setting to 2667MHz: 18-18-18-44-62-1T (it worked)

Let’s return to the 2667MHz setting that you tested successfully and run Ryzen Timing Checker to capture a more complete profile of memory settings that worked. This may be helpful later. Maybe even run some tests at https://ram.userbenchmark.com/ to see where your performance may stand compared to others if nothing more than for your own amusement.

In my situation at 2933MHz w/ 20-20-20-48-68-1T timings I was shocked - I ended up at 104% in 92nd percentile getting up their against beefier x99 and x399 quad channel configurations with the same memory and that was with no CPU overclock. Of course quad channel is going to crush dual channel in performance but an interesting situation to observe.

Ok well back to the task at hand I guess...

There is still a chance your motherboard may be able to determine timings at this stage if you have an option in your BIOS/UEFI to allow automatic retry when memory settings fail. This can be helpful to set a reasonable amount of retries. Maybe somewhere between 10 to 30, your choice? This may give your motherboard enough chances to test what it thinks it can achieve for 2933MHz to get to a successful post. If you have time to burn maybe set to 99 just to see what happens. :-)

I am curious to know if your motherboards auto-retry can actually resolve you to 2933MHz. I think people overlook this kind of feature in motherboards.

If that fails we will want to get a little more info from your SPD module. In particular we want to try to confirm the chip (samsung, micron, hynix) and rank (single or dual) so we can use that information in
DRAM-Calculator-for-Ryzen. It seems CPU-z does not dump this information in it’s extended report so you may try other software such as HWiNFO64 or Thaiphoon which should be able to provide you this info. This will help us with attempting to calculate the timings that might be able to work.

When running DRAM-Calculator-for-Ryzen you will need to fill in some info about your memory, then click XMP, then click the SAFE settings. Capture the output then prepare to have some fun plugging in memory timings manually. First starting with only the primary timings (CL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS-tRC-CR) to see if you can get something to work that can post and does not produce errors.

If your memory chips are also Hynix MFR (hynix-M) my timings (20-20-20-48-68-1T) may just work for you if you plug them in your BIOS/UEFI.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-05-2019, 02:26 AM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 992715
George110 Reputation: 10
Twisted

A Computer Guy

Thank you once again for reply!

Yeah i had successful evening yesterday, managed to get Stable 2400mhz and 2667mhz, and you know what happened also? I made 3000mhz Stable!!!!!

Using Thaiphoon software (you advised) which determined my ram detailed specs, then I inserted those details to dram calculator for Ryzen which gave me timings, typed all the timings (primary and all secondary ones) and whoalaa! 25 minutes Memtest 86+ without a single error, windows memory diagnostics without an errors! Now i am at work but have one shot of Ryzen dram calculator and attaching:


1. Memtest 86 plus: https://imgur.com/TAT3uGn

2. Dram calculator for Ryzen: https://imgur.com/Dm0Dyg7

Those timings: 16 - 18 - 19 - 19 - 36 - 56 (What do you think can we adjust little bit more?) and what about secondary timings, some of secondary timings was not even different what were in my BIOS as Auto but some of them were very different like 300 default (Auto) and 391 from Dram Calculator for Ryzen.

When i get back home i will post Taiphoon software main page, i am not 100% sure if i take correct information from there like Memory type detail and and BCLK.

As it turns out we are near to finish line, the most critical tests and tweaking is back, we managed to stabilize 3000mhz by tweaking Timings, now shell we tweak timings a little bit more?

So when i get back home i will post:

1. Taiphoon screen;
2. Dram calculator for ryzen;
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-05-2019, 10:06 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 992734
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

George110,

Hey great! You probably could tweak timings more if you want and now you have just about everything you need to know at this point to continue tweaking. Just adjust values one at a time and retest. You didn't require any adjustments to vCore or SOC voltages either. So Yay!

Also considering pulling down your DRAM voltage back down again to 1.35v or perhaps even Dram Calculator for Ryzen recommended value. And of course retest. If you start running into errors again when getting under 1.35v then pop it back up again in small increments until you find what works.

Then stress test your system with something like Prime95. I ran Prime95 and Netflix streaming for a hour while web browsing but you probably don't need to do it for that long.

Overall your memory performance will be determined by the combination of timings and frequency.

It may be possible you can reach 3200MHz which is a great sweet spot for Ryzen 2000 systems.
I was able to do that with 2 sticks of LPX 2400MHz in dual channel with timings of 16-18-18-36-54-1T @1.35v.

Since you are already running at 1.35v range might as well give it a try. If you can't get it to work on the first try loosen your primary timings a bit. I think you know what to do from here good luck!

Don't forget to let us know what your best clock and timings are.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 02-05-2019 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-07-2019, 04:56 AM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 993001
George110 Reputation: 10
Default

A Computer Guy

I made it rock stable at 3000mhz (timings 16.19.19.36.56) 1.35 Volt)

Also i overclocked My Ryzen 5, 2600 up to 4.1 Ghz with 1.38 volts (I hope this is great OC)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-27-2019, 04:14 AM
Nesralrep Nesralrep is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 995746
Nesralrep Reputation: 10
Default

Hi.
Corsair Ram modules not working. Seems that Corsair may have a Quality assurance problem with the provider of Ram modules?
There are numerous of references here as well as on the INet, listing problems with Corsair RAM modules.
I purchased 2x8 GB 2666 Corsair RAM kit of same model and type as is in my PC 2x8, to make up a total of 32 GB.
One of the modules did not work at all when tested as a single module in the PC. The second module did work - the PC booted, and was apparently working, However, when testing with the WIN 10 ram test process the Ram module was reported as errenous.
What ever you may propose of ajustments in timing, power etc. -- When I buy std. ram modules stated to work with 1.2 Volt it is expected to work when installed w.o. any errors.
I have been working with prof PC's from e.g. HP, and have changed ram of various brands and sizes. Never meet problems like with the Corsair ram, and here we are dealing with same brand and same ram types. I find this is a serious problem with Corsair ram, tending to be a problem for the brand itself.

Additional experiance now a week later:
Purchased on more Vengeanance PRO kit 2x8GB. 2666mhz from a different local provider in Denmark. New sealed kit.
Again --- One of the two modules did not work at all. The second module is working ok. Agreed with Provider to return the entire kit and have a kit with tow new modules.
This is only a proof of the poor or even none existing quality control that exist for Corsair ram. It is significant if you at two different randomly selected providers get faulty ram. The fault rate is 100% in my situation.

Last edited by Nesralrep; 03-05-2019 at 06:16 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.