The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:06 AM
unrivaledx21 unrivaledx21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994464
unrivaledx21 Reputation: 10
Default iCUE 3.12.118

Today I've noticed that my CUE 1.16 software, my preferred version, is refusing to open when it had been working perfectly fine before (Am on Windows 10 and using the K70 RGB Lux).

Anyhow, I then decided to give iCUE 3.12.118 a try, which has opened fine. The UI is over simplified, but the usability of this software has been a nightmare. I have spent the past hour trying to set up a simple macro that executes by toggle and changes the key lighting whilst toggled on / off. First of all, the macro toggle just doesn't work. It turns on, but then refuses to turn off. Second, I am going absolutely mad trying to figure out the macro lighting option in the 'Start settings' tab. It always says 'None' in the drop down regardless of what I do.

I have uninstalled the software and will continue trying to get 1.16 to work again. I would like iCUE to work as it should though which is the reason for this post.

Is the software broken, or is it non user friendly, with no guidance at all, on setting up a simple macro with lighting effects and toggle capability?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:15 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,699
POST ID # = 994467
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

I am not exactly sure what macro you're trying to set up. The Advanced Tab has the toggle and repeat settings in the Actions Tab -> Macro drop down menu. As for the lighting, you need to create the effect you want in the Lighting tab. Once you create a ripple/wave effect, it will then appear in the list. However, I suspect what you really want is a single key color change on toggle. Perhaps someone else that uses that feature more regularly can assist.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:21 AM
unrivaledx21 unrivaledx21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994470
unrivaledx21 Reputation: 10
Default

I've set the macro to toggle in the Advanced tab and it only toggles on and not off. An yes, I am seeking to have a specific key light up when a macro is toggled on. This will allow me to know when it is active.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.