The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2019, 07:30 PM
Triangullar Triangullar is offline
Registered User
Triangullar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 994414
Triangullar Reputation: 10
Default iCue and Far Cry 5/New Dawn

I have 8 RAM but in Far Cry 5 and New Dawn only 4 memories are shine and the other 4 go out.

Sorry for my English
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2019, 07:42 PM
Merk56 Merk56 is offline
Registered User
Merk56's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994416
Merk56 Reputation: 10
Default

Once I launch New Dawn, as soon as it goes full screen it turns off all the lights on my keyboard.... I don't see an option to disable ICUE integration in the FC5 ND menu either. (FC5 had this option)

---------------------
In the ICUE software I went into settings and disabled SDK. Now my lighting profile is not changing when I launch FC: ND. (which is what I wanted) If you do want to use the FC:ND lighting, make sure you're running the current version of ICUE.

Last edited by Merk56; 02-15-2019 at 08:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2019, 01:18 AM
LKNANML LKNANML is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 994439
LKNANML Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the SDK info. The 3rd party message had me at a loss. I didn't have any keyboard issues with 5.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2019, 11:44 AM
Triangullar Triangullar is offline
Registered User
Triangullar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 994735
Triangullar Reputation: 10
Default

I have the latest version of iCue, the SDK in the options is enabled, this problem occurs on every iCue game since the release of FC5 and now FC: ND.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2019, 08:54 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 995050
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Go into Settings, and disable Corsair SDK.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2019, 02:54 PM
Triangullar Triangullar is offline
Registered User
Triangullar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 995140
Triangullar Reputation: 10
Default

I do not want to disable the SDK because I want the games to take control of the backlight, but I also want to shine 8 memories, not 4.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2019, 07:09 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 995170
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Triangullar,

So, we're looking into seeing if the guy who makes these can expand it for 8 sticks.


Now, I have a workaround because realistically this won't happen for a bit... but...

Ok, so if you Import the SDK files (C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\GameSdkEffects), you can then modify them in iCUE. Then, you need to export the modified files back into the folder, making sure that they have the EXACT SAME NAME. They will then work with the modifications you applied during those event triggers.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2019, 05:45 PM
xIHighVoltageIx xIHighVoltageIx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 995579
xIHighVoltageIx Reputation: 10
Default

SDK and FC ND crash my Software after long Play Session. Fix it please
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.